Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2018, 05:51 PM
rocheposay rocheposay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default EQ 7 band isn't working

Hi all,

Usually, when I throw a 7 band EQ on an audio track, the EQ plugin will show me the spectrum of frequencies present in that audio track as I play it back. This makes it easy to know where to boost and cut.

The last couple of times I've opened pro tools, the EQ plugin isn't showing me the spectrum of frequencies as I play it back; it's unresponsive. EQing the audio still changes the sound, but I'd like to be able to see the frequencies as it plays. Does anyone know why this is happening?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2018, 05:53 PM
rocheposay rocheposay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: EQ 7 band isn't working

Screen Shot 2018-12-07 at 8.51.59 PM.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2018, 07:08 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,390
Default Re: EQ 7 band isn't working

Uh not sure what you have been using before but the Avid 7-band EQ does not show a spectrum display. It only shows a gain/response curve you can manipulate.

The Audio Plugin-In Guide is the place to check any questions about Avid Pro Tools plugins.

The go-to (free/paid) spectrum analyzer plugin for many folks is Blue Cat FreqAnalyst/Pro

Fabfilter Pro-Q has a spectrum display.

Are you normally a Logic Pro user by any chance... lots of folks there are used to the glorious GUI in the Channel EQ plugin and wonder what's wrong with Pro Tools...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2018, 07:45 PM
685 685 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 279
Default Re: EQ 7 band isn't working

spectrum display on the EQ-7...


I thought I missed something for a second. lol
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2018, 07:47 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,390
Default Re: EQ 7 band isn't working

I briefly though about positing a special keyboard combination to turns it on, and then see how many people replied it does not work for them.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EQ 3 7-band solo feature not working bluesguy76 Pro Tools 12 4 12-17-2018 02:44 AM
CEDAR DNS One Band Gain Automation not Working shamrock725 macOS 3 10-11-2017 05:32 AM
Instrument Track in Garage Band not working with Mbox 2 mini mlaneryan General Discussion 4 05-04-2010 11:28 PM
ignition pack 2 working with garage band? any tips? twig 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-07-2008 09:35 AM
Bussing of 1-band or 4-band EQ TonyR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-15-2002 01:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com