Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2012, 04:14 PM
thezodiac thezodiac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London
Posts: 1
Default System 5 MC with XMON

Hi everyone,

Just brought a System 5 MC and the shop sold me an XMON to power my speakers. As there are hardly any documentation re the System 5 MC and XMON working together. Does anyone run their speaker through an XMON system or know the best way to setup ?

Any suggestions greatly appreciated !
Cheers
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2012, 09:01 AM
H.G. Hollans's Avatar
H.G. Hollans H.G. Hollans is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Avid
Posts: 56
Default Re: System 5 MC with XMON

Hi Jim,
You should have received a CD that contains the EUCON software to control XMON (along with the control cable, MIDI interface, etc.) I THINK there is a copy of the manual on that CD, but if not it can be downloaded here:

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...uide_76769.pdf

H.G.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2012, 04:14 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 721
Default Re: System 5 MC with XMON

Congratulations for your new purchase thezodiac. You will enjoy very much working on a system 5 MC.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2012, 07:24 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: System 5 MC with XMON

the MC doesn't use the MC524, boo

not that the xmon is bad but it's no 524
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2012, 09:51 PM
Bear Jam Bear Jam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 15
Default Re: System 5 MC with XMON

I am using the System 5MC and just bought the XMON today. Not sure where I can order SHORT cables for it. I don't need those 50' or 80' cables. Anyone know?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2014, 01:08 PM
thayne thayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kauai
Posts: 24
Default Re: System 5 MC with XMON

Hey Bear Jam,

Had the same issue myself. Ended coiling them up as the cost to replace was prohibitive.

thayne
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System 5 MC/XMON can't turn off MUTE... HELP! BearJamStudios System 5 4 03-05-2014 04:14 AM
System 5MC and XMON Talkback Mic Help Bear Jam System 5 6 11-30-2012 10:15 AM
Xmon?? bstroner ICON & C|24 5 04-01-2009 05:47 PM
Is it possible to use an AVIOM system with Xmon/D-Command????? HumDrumPrune2 ICON & C|24 1 03-29-2009 05:44 AM
Integrating an Aviom system with Xmon Sui_City ICON & C|24 2 09-17-2008 08:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com