Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2014, 01:29 AM
thayne thayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kauai
Posts: 24
Default XMon Manual

Hi,
I'm using the System 5 MC Pro, HDX, Xmon, PT 11HD on a Mac Pro 64GB.

Been using this system for about 2 years now and have had constant issues with the MC Pro and CMT 408 hardware, all of which has been replaced multiple times. Currently working on another 408 replacement. To top it off I went for some dinner, left the studio running and came back to not being able to produce any sounds at all, Pro Tools or any other application. Checked the routing, that's all good. For some reason the XMon decided to put itself on mute. Now, you'd think that since the XMon software is controlling the XMon hardware that there would be an unmute button one could activate, nope, I had to fiddle with it to figure it out myself. By switching the output on the XMon from Main to Alt, that unmutted the XMon. However that did not fix the issue - No Sound!

If anyone has any ideas I'd appreciate hearing them. Also, if anyone has a copy, knows where to get a copy of the XMon manual, that would also be greatly appreciated.

Thank you in advance!
Thayne
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2014, 02:50 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: XMon Manual

Sometimes this happens here also. My solution is to select the main speakers in the control room column. I know probably that is what already there, but still, if you choose it again, it should unmute the monitors.
Hope it's the same there.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2014, 10:41 AM
thayne thayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kauai
Posts: 24
Default Re: XMon Manual

Thank you Tamas. I've already done that multiple times. The mute light on the XMon goes out and Pro Tools audio out works now just fine. However, when I start up Firefox, Chrome, Quick Time, anything where the audio gets redirected thru XMon, there is no audio out. I've tried multiple routing configurations and can get audio out from the computer's built in output but that's about all. It's got to be something simple!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
looking for a Xmon francois Buy & Sell 3 12-05-2013 05:24 PM
HD 10 No Boxed version no manual where can I get a manual HD10 phatbeatstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-26-2011 01:01 AM
XMON by itself? melodydetective ICON & C|24 1 05-13-2010 01:45 PM
Xmon?? bstroner ICON & C|24 5 04-01-2009 05:47 PM
XMON for your DAW Mike Landolt General Discussion 1 04-13-2006 03:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com