Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old 07-14-2014, 07:21 PM
thayne thayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kauai
Posts: 24
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

I think this thread should be renamed to - PT 10.3.9 BROKEN!!
I installed, uninstalled and reinstalled PT 10.3.9 a couple of times and can not get PT to fire up passed the "DPM Loaded screen" and I have to force quit to quit the program. Luckily I'm using PT 11.2 HD (HDX) and it all appears to work fine so far, fingers crossed and I can get stuff done. I am only using 10 to use some of the plugins that have yet to migrate to AAX, but those same plugins work fine with either Logic X, Live 9, Reason, and Cubase 7. Going back to PT 10.3.8 now, which used to work fine, we'll see.

I'm on a Mac Pro 12 core 64Gb Ram.

Definitely would like to see Avid show some interest in this thread, there's definitely a problem with the latest PT 10 release.

Best of luck folks!
Thayne
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 07-14-2014, 08:35 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,051
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

It truly would be an amazing thing if Avid did actually show some kind of interest in this thread and the problem that it address's. Less, as opposed to more, customer communication in this day and age does not bode well for the future success of any business.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 07-15-2014, 04:13 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 906
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Same here, TDM system on 10.7.5.
Input monitoring will only work if track is armed once. And not switchable during playback. Bit me once or twice during a layback.
Other bugs also persist like automation of plugins and volume breakpoints not carrying over upon copy etc.
I am hoping for an update soon before I decide to go back to 10.3.8 and deal with less intrusive bugs.
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 07-15-2014, 08:02 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Hi, Avid
I have just bought the HD8.1.1 to HD10.3.9. If I encounter this problem, am I ok to install and download 10.3.8 HD?
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 07-17-2014, 03:20 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 906
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Alecio, I would say don't even install 10.3.9. You will have this problem.
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 07-18-2014, 02:05 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

He asked if he could install 10.3.8.

Yes Alécio, you can. The licence is not version specific beyond the first number so you can install and run any 10.x.x release.

As I understand it, if OMF import is a function you require, you may be better off with 10.3.7.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 07-18-2014, 08:16 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,779
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by suicune View Post
As I understand it, if OMF import is a function you require, you may be better off with 10.3.7.
10.3.9 is certainly not an option (for reasons mentioned above, but why not 10.3.8?
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 07-18-2014, 10:45 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

From earlier in the thread…

Quote:
Everyone keeps harping on the fact that 10.3.9 provides nothing of value. 10.3.8 puts a frame gap in all clips from an aaf. This is fixed in 10.3.9. Now input monitoring is broken. Im sure Im not the only one that needs both things on a regular basis.
I got it wrong it was AAF not OMF but at any rate if this is functionality you need supposedly 10.3.7 is the version of choice for now.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 07-18-2014, 01:31 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

So I gather this is problem on TDM or HDX systems, or just TDM systems? It's working fine in HD Native here, don't know if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 07-19-2014, 04:18 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Track Input Monitoring 10.3.9 HD broken ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
So I gather this is problem on TDM or HDX systems, or just TDM systems? It's working fine in HD Native here, don't know if that helps.
Track Input Monitoring is broken on TDM systems only.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Input monitoring!? realizment macOS 9 11-04-2013 01:51 AM
Monitoring input and track during playback simonyeah Post - Surround - Video 5 09-24-2012 03:07 PM
track input monitoring vin7 Pro Tools 10 6 08-28-2012 07:08 PM
Pro Tools Track Input Monitoring??? MLH Studios Inc. Pro Tools 10 13 03-13-2012 11:03 PM
Single track Input Monitoring?? sylviesongs macOS 1 09-19-2011 01:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com