Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2020, 04:38 AM
ViciousLullabyz ViciousLullabyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 16
Default MTRX Studio + Atmos Prod Suite

Hi all


I have set up the MTRX Studio in my Control Room and set up my Atmos Renderer with the known Production Suite workflow:

Use Dolby Audio Bridge in PT, select that as Input to the Renderer and select HDX as Driver for the Renderer. In the process of course, I lose not only my ability to use DSP plugins, but also a way to monitor loudness including the objects (not only the bed) and to use my own master buss processing/limiters/loudness measurements (incl objects).

I know this is done in a basic way within the renderer since v3.4, but having the routing capabilities of the MTRX Studio, I'm trying to think of different way to do all this.


Could I for example use HDX as the driver in Pro Tools, then send the object outputs from DigiLink to Dante Virtual Sound card within DADman, select the DVS as input for the renderer and route the output of the renderer back into Dante and this again back into my Pro Tools via DigiLink..


Is there anything that I'm missing that would prevent me from doing that? How is the Object metadata sent to the renderer? That happens via PT-Renderer connection, right, not via Dolby Audio bridge?

Any inputs or points that I missed appreciated :)

P.S. I know I'd limit myself to 64 channels, because of DigiLink, but other than not being able to use 128 objects, are there any other limits?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2020, 06:04 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,209
Default Re: MTRX Studio + Atmos Prod Suite

If you took the output of the renderer and sent it back into Pro Tools, you wouldn't be able to record the DAMF (.atmos) master file. In a conventional Atmos setup the renderer is the final destination for the layback and the monitoring.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2020, 06:38 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 681
Default Re: MTRX Studio + Atmos Prod Suite

I use the loudness metering built in to the Atmos renderer.


I think we have accept a different headspace in terms of objects, because by their nature they live outside of any kind of fixed structure you could put a limiter on. It will be up to Dolby to figure out a way to do that within the Atmos Renderer.


Alan Sallabank from PT Expert has done a series of Atmos videos and shows in one how he uses Dante to get stuff routed back to PT with Source Nexus Pro. He's using a Focusrite interface, but it would apply to an MTRX Studio also.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, PT 2020.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2020, 08:35 AM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: MTRX Studio + Atmos Prod Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
If you took the output of the renderer and sent it back into Pro Tools, you wouldn't be able to record the DAMF (.atmos) master file. In a conventional Atmos setup the renderer is the final destination for the layback and the monitoring.
It seems Alan Sallabank is doing exactly this. Recording the Atmos master in the renderer but sending the re-renders and 5.1 for loundess measuring back to Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2020, 02:57 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 122
Default Re: MTRX Studio + Atmos Prod Suite

But afaik you have to choose the Dolby Production suite as your playback engine?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2020, 04:21 AM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: MTRX Studio + Atmos Prod Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by henningaround View Post
But afaik you have to choose the Dolby Production suite as your playback engine?
You can setup an aggregate device, so some channels go to your B-chain and others are sent to Pro Tools via Dante. You could also entirely avoid the Dolby Audio Bridge and use a MTRX Studio and send audio over Dante into the DAPS.

You could also set DAPS to send out over Dante into the MTRX Studio, and then from there send some channels to Pro Tools for re-renders, and route others directly to your B-chain.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2020, 08:04 AM
ViciousLullabyz ViciousLullabyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 16
Default Re: MTRX Studio + Atmos Prod Suite

thank you for your answers. I will definitely look at more resources, but the routing via Dante option (inside MTRX Studio) seems interesting to me.


This would then allow me to select HDX as the playback engine within Pro Tools and send all the channels from DigiLink via Dante to the renderer (limited to 64 instead of 128 in the case of the MTRX studio) correct?


Object monitoring would still not be solved per se, but this is as close to that solution as I could get, I assume :)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2020, 12:48 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 122
Default Re: MTRX Studio + Atmos Prod Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by ViciousLullabyz View Post
thank you for your answers. I will definitely look at more resources, but the routing via Dante option (inside MTRX Studio) seems interesting to me.


This would then allow me to select HDX as the playback engine within Pro Tools and send all the channels from DigiLink via Dante to the renderer (limited to 64 instead of 128 in the case of the MTRX studio) correct?


Object monitoring would still not be solved per se, but this is as close to that solution as I could get, I assume :)
I'm still not sure if it possible to run the DAPS without choosing the Dolby Audio Bridge as your playback engine. I understand that you need the Dolby Atmos Mastering Suite if you want to use HDX as your playback engine. Can anyone give a source on that? Don't have the manuals at hand right now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-08-2020, 03:45 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 785
Default Re: MTRX Studio + Atmos Prod Suite

You can choose whatever interface you like in Pro Tools, you just need to get the audio into DAPS and back out again.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos Production Suite on Westmere 5,1 Stevo499 Post - Surround - Video 1 06-05-2020 07:36 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite Installer V 2.5 tatoflores Post - Surround - Video 1 04-21-2019 09:46 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite garnoil Post - Surround - Video 2 03-13-2019 08:34 AM
Dolby Atmos Production Suite subhuffer Post - Surround - Video 20 03-10-2019 06:40 AM
Music Prod. Enhancement Suite for existing 002 JKD99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2004 09:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com