Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2020, 08:58 AM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 73
Default Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

I'm done after my year is up. I gave digidesign / avid a great bittersweet 20 years. But it's too many competitors now playing in your field. And the money I'm paying for ultimate to STILL be stuck at 32 channels of I/O after decades of this foolishness and not able to do ext FX routing to whatever track I choose.

Yeah I'm judging with my cash. I'm tired of compromising. Thanks for all the years. But, I have a huge I/O setup and I'm exiting out the door.

Peace.

Sent from my Pixel 3a XL using Tapatalk
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2020, 09:28 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,454
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Then you must also realise that the huge i/o setup that you had 20 years ago had DigiDesign logo on the hardware? You can have that huge i/o setup today with Avid logo.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2020, 09:35 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 195
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

limitation on purpose is chicanery
__________________
Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb ram - SSD 500 Gb - HD1 2T - HD2 2T - OS 10.10. - Mac Book Pro retina- OS 10.10. - SSL Alphalink convertor - Pro Tools 12 native - SSL Matrix console - Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2020, 09:39 AM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 73
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by danyg View Post
limitation on purpose is chicanery
EXACTLY.

This madness has to come too an end. It's downright pitiful and disgusting.

Sent from my Pixel 3a XL using Tapatalk
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2020, 08:41 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,737
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

I use Ultimate and I can get 64 channels into my system with no Avid hardware except the HD|Native Thunderbolt box.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2019.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2020, 10:04 PM
falcowe's Avatar
falcowe falcowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States Nashville, TN
Posts: 55
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
I use Ultimate and I can get 64 channels into my system with no Avid hardware except the HD|Native Thunderbolt box.
JCBigler, unless I am severely mistaken the OP is using Ultimate Software only. Hence the 32 physical IO limit. But I also echo JFreak's comment that there are solution if you want to stay with ProTools to have a higher physical IO count (aka HDX). Is it the most economical solution? That is a hard question to answer, it sounds like to me though that staying with ProTools is something you can give up. If so then HDX very likely isn't a good solution for you because of the up front cost for HDX hardware.

All of that said I think it has been pretty obvious that AVID/ProTools aren't planning on opening up the IO limit of HD Ultimate anytime soon because they don't want to make HDX seem obsolete. And while I do agree it would be nice to have an IO limit that is only restricted by the limits of the computer we are running I have a feeling the way ProTools's code is written that would be an absolutely unfeasible change to attempt to make. That might as well re-write the code from the ground of if they were to do that, but this is only speculation on my part (I am not a software developer).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-17-2020, 10:34 PM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 73
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by falcowe View Post
JCBigler, unless I am severely mistaken the OP is using Ultimate Software only. Hence the 32 physical IO limit. But I also echo JFreak's comment that there are solution if you want to stay with ProTools to have a higher physical IO count (aka HDX). Is it the most economical solution? That is a hard question to answer, it sounds like to me though that staying with ProTools is something you can give up. If so then HDX very likely isn't a good solution for you because of the up front cost for HDX hardware.

All of that said I think it has been pretty obvious that AVID/ProTools aren't planning on opening up the IO limit of HD Ultimate anytime soon because they don't want to make HDX seem obsolete. And while I do agree it would be nice to have an IO limit that is only restricted by the limits of the computer we are running I have a feeling the way ProTools's code is written that would be an absolutely unfeasible change to attempt to make. That might as well re-write the code from the ground of if they were to do that, but this is only speculation on my part (I am not a software developer).
I'm not going HDX. I did that with HD. I went another route.

I love my current setup. 64 channels. Sounds great. But thats not my point. The software coding needs to be up to spec. We ALL know how avid was FORCED to unlock 3rd party interfaces.

Long story short. People with powerful computers suffering from -9173, silly little issues to big upfront costs. Like, for me also being able to go around the globe knows the term " industry standard " will be phased out. All the people I hear complaining about " budgets ".

I love the software. I look the archaic work flow and design. We've put up with so much but it comes a point when the forum flaming and the nonsense has to stop. I was a stockholder once but I had to withdraw.
I just want AVID to really check the landscape and realize times are changing. This pandemic is 9/11 () all over again.

Just do what's right avid.

Sent from my Pixel 3a XL using Tapatalk
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-17-2020, 10:48 PM
LDS LDS is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 777
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
I use Ultimate and I can get 64 channels into my system with no Avid hardware except the HD|Native Thunderbolt box.

It surely isn't hard to see why some people find it increasingly hard to stick with Pro Tools? You can pipe 128 channels of Dante into Ultimate if you fancy spending $12000 on hardware and software. Or, you can do it for $1200 with a Rednet PCIe card and a reaper license. Avid's inability to rationalise modern native processing power, DSP voice limitations, and the abundance of options for modern audio connectivity in 2020 is probably why so many people have headed for the door. The HD|Native card is really only a solution to one problem in that sense, whilst creating so many more in the process.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-17-2020, 10:49 PM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 729
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Youíre optimistic enough to think itís a code problem? I donít think so. Avid has a tradition in limiting inputs and track counts. If youíre old enough to remember LE times there has been a 32 tracks limit, you were limited to LE hardware etc. Now you have these voice packs in Ultimate.
They once told me the 32 I/O limit had something to do with the ASIO license from Steinberg. But I canít believe that either.
They want to guide you to their own hardware with these limitations. Itís as simple as that I guess.

Best

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac mini 2018 i5 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 2019, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-17-2020, 10:52 PM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 73
Default Re: Dear Avid, I am an ultimate user but this 32 channel limit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Ziebarth View Post
Youíre optimistic enough to think itís a code problem? I donít think so. Avid has a tradition in limiting inputs and track counts. If youíre old enough to remember LE times there has been a 32 tracks limit, you were limited to LE hardware etc. Now you have these voice packs in Ultimate.
They once told me the 32 I/O limit had something to do with the ASIO license from Steinberg. But I canít believe that either.
They want to guide you to their own hardware with these limitations. Itís as simple as that I guess.

Best

Mark
Oh I remember then. Don't even want that in my brain anymore. Ohh the madness. Lol.



Sent from my Pixel 3a XL using Tapatalk
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY? DeWaard Pro Tools 2018 30 02-20-2019 11:24 AM
Dear Avid DonaldM Pro Tools 12 46 07-30-2017 10:32 PM
Dear Avid, raph105 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-24-2012 08:05 AM
Match takes\channel with LE : bug or limit? Andy Caretti Post - Surround - Video 2 06-25-2007 02:17 PM
OMS 16 Midi channel limit? Dean Bohana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2004 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com