Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2020, 08:19 PM
H-man H-man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 478
Default Pro Tools can be soooo frustrating sometimes.

I'm so done with this program. I upgraded to 2020.3 and now the video engine is giving me issues. I don't even want to explain, so I'll just say that I'm so done with this program and company.

I will stick to Logic, and Luna is eventually going to blow this sad piece of software out of the water. UA actually listens to their customer base and implements what people ask for.

Arrrrggggghhh, I'm probably venting more than anything, but is anyone else sick of this as much as I am? Bring back the glory days of Digidesign. I love what I can do when PT works, but come on man...quit breaking things.

Peace!
__________________
Don't be a puppet on strings!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2020, 09:41 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 849
Default Re: Pro Tools can be soooo frustrating sometimes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by H-man View Post
I upgraded to 2020.3 and now the video engine is giving me issues.
It sounds like you need to transcode to DNxHD
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.3|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2020, 09:44 PM
H-man H-man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 478
Default Re: Pro Tools can be soooo frustrating sometimes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrentWilliams View Post
It sounds like you need to transcode to DNxHD
Yeah, not sure what is going on. I was pulling my hair out trying to figure it out. Never did in in 2019...just started in 2020.3. It's all good. I always figure it out and will pull through.
__________________
Don't be a puppet on strings!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2020, 02:27 AM
lae777 lae777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 163
Default Re: Pro Tools can be soooo frustrating sometimes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by H-man View Post
Bring back the glory days of Digidesign.
What? 1994? Pro Tools 2 with 16 voices?

No thanks!
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz Six Core Xeon, 48gb ram, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5, HD Native card, Avid 96io interface, Avid 192io, Intensity Pro video card, Radeon HD 7970 graphics card, Mac OS X 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2020, 10:53 AM
tmuzik tmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 22
Default Re: Pro Tools can be soooo frustrating sometimes.

Pro Tools is so sucky. I have quit using Pro Tools at least five times.

I will probably quit more times only to find myself back in the "DUC"!

Love'm, Hate'm. Digidesign/AVID always feels like coming home...

Cheers
__________________
---------------------
Who is John Galt?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2020, 01:06 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 849
Default Re: Pro Tools can be soooo frustrating sometimes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmuzik View Post
Pro Tools is so sucky. I have quit using Pro Tools at least five times.
I feel the same about Photoshop
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.3|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2020, 06:38 PM
H-man H-man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 478
Default Re: Pro Tools can be soooo frustrating sometimes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmuzik View Post
Pro Tools is so sucky. I have quit using Pro Tools at least five times.

I will probably quit more times only to find myself back in the "DUC"!

Love'm, Hate'm. Digidesign/AVID always feels like coming home...

Cheers
Yes, it was like when I was working NYC..love it and hate it at the same time. lol
__________________
Don't be a puppet on strings!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-14-2020, 08:05 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,659
Default Re: Pro Tools can be soooo frustrating sometimes.

Yeah, the video engine is giving fits to lots of people, present company inclusive. And it doesn’t matter WHAT format I try. Plus the omf import function is reportedly broken in this release too.
My Ultimate “support plan” (using the term loosely) expires at the end of the month, and I can’t see shelling out $399 to get more broken updates. Video issues aside, I’m doing the rest of my recording without many issues.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Axiom 49 in pro tools 12... frustrating MMV Pro Tools 12 0 01-09-2016 07:49 PM
SOOOO Happy with Pro Tools crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 39 02-14-2011 03:55 AM
SOOOO Fed up with Pro Tools Paul B. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 53 04-09-2010 10:43 PM
a very frustrating pro tools problem, i NEED help! ian1101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-18-2005 06:01 AM
everyone knows soooo much, but cant help me mrdorko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-21-2000 11:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com