Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2020, 09:05 AM
Mr. Kelly Mr. Kelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Newton, MA 02458
Posts: 247
Default PT 11 or 10

Hi all,

Itís been a while since Iíve been here, which is good news, since PT has been working fine for about the last five yearsÖ

That being said, Iím having an annoying issue with PT 11. In truth, I couldnít get PT 11 to work at all on my previous Windows 7 system, even given that my system was built to spec by Avid standards. I was quite happy with sticking with PT 10, since Iíve been using it for years with virtually no major dilemmas.

About a year ago, I upgraded my system to Windows 10. Recently, my Waves licenses havenít been showing up on PT 10, so I thought I would give my co install of PT 11 a try, and interestingly, my Waves plug-ins work fine in PT 11

PT 11 works well, except for one annoying problem. Likely about every fifth or 10th command, the system locks and freezers for about 5 to 10 seconds. It does the same when I activate the record command. Everything freezes for about 10 seconds before it starts up. This isnít the end of the world, but it is frustrating and disrupts workflow, as you can imagine.

Other than that, PT 11 works fine. I will state that I have also done all of the system tweaks that are recommended for PT 11.

So, the point of my query, is to determine whether there might be something I am missing with my set up of PT 11, or I should just simply try to delete PT 11 and go back to 10, since it worked flawlessly for many years. That would mean I would have to revert back to an earlier version of my Waves plug-ins, but Iím not sure if that should be a huge issue, either.

Also, I was going to try to delete my install of PT 10, just to see what happens with PT 11, but when I go into the program manager of Windows 10, the command for uninstalling both PT 10 and 11 is grayed out. Does anybody know what the protocol is for uninstalling PT on Windows 10?

Thanks for any insight you might have!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2020, 10:26 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,509
Default Re: PT 11 or 10

To uninstall with Windows 10, open the Apps & Features window and click(upper right corner) "Programs and Features". That will bring up a list where you CAN uninstall PT. Right-click on the program you wish to uninstall and click "Change" and then it will give you options.

There might be some tweaks you need(which aren't part of the instructions);
1-In BIOS, if you can, disable floppy drive(even if there isn't one).
2-make sure you don't have a CD or DVD in your optical drive

If the computer is connected to the internet, try disconnecting(disable wifi or unplug network cable). Hopefully some smarter folks will have more advice, but at least now you can uninstall
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2020, 04:58 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,208
Default Re: PT 11 or 10

DUC oldtimer!
Once you're on Windows 10, only PT11 and above is supported, for one thing.

Last edited by Ben Jenssen; 04-26-2020 at 04:59 PM. Reason: Stupidity
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2020, 06:30 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,659
Default Re: PT 11 or 10

Plus, as of Pro Tools 11, the plugin format is ONLY 64-bit AAX, where PT 10 used RTAS and 32-bit AAX, so if you didn’t update your plugins accordingly, that’s why they don’t show up.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2020, 08:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,509
Default Re: PT 11 or 10

Ben and sw rec are both correct and that reminds of something else that might help; When you upgrade the OS and run PT 11 AND PT 10, your system drive is going to be bloated with a lot of useless stuff, so your issues with 11 might be solved by doing a fresh system drive that isn't weighed down with all the old 32 bit stuff. I had to bite the same bullet recently as I could not get 2020.3 to work, no matter what I tried. Out of desperation, I reformatted the system drive and did a fresh install of everything from the OS and every plugin I own. Yes, it was a royal PITA, but now the rig works really well
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com