Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2020, 12:37 PM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 388
Default Is 2020 better w Catalina?

on Mojave..seems kinda the same.. Cpu can be at 80 before losing its mind.. [instead of 40]
this disc cache thing is always "normal" but put it at 10.. to see.. theres NO clear answer to why/when this is good bad.. PT is always a knife edge dance. that has not clear reasons often for spikes


20 years on this platform, music not post
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2020.5, macpro 12 core trashcan 64 gig ram, MBP i7 9,1 16gig ram OS 10.12.3.. TBlt UA Apollo16 SSD's [samsung],
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2020, 12:53 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,832
Default Re: Is 2020 better w Catalina?

We have basically same great performance on our New Mac Pro’s we got last night (7.1) 28 core 384 GB ram as we did on our trashcans 12 core 64GB ram with HS and 2020.3 Ultimate.

Today we are working on a big track pop song with 200-220 ish audio tracks for many vocal takes and accoustic guitars and Tele and Strat takes.

A big selection of VI on there too. Maybe 85-90 VI tracks so about 300 tracks together and aux sends and automations. Opened from 4 days ago recorded on a trashcan with HS.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2020, 01:19 PM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 388
Default Re: Is 2020 better w Catalina?

220 tracks!..

I dont know why on earth my Tcan 12core is so buggy sometimes.. optimised like mad, Clean Install 6 months ago
the Acustica stuff is a strain, as is the Ozone.. but really, I have 64gigs SSD etc etc.
omnishere zebra NI.. nothing too exotic.
but a pain to use, often enough.



quitting and restarting this very often, at the mix/end of session usually... because thats when it loves to screw me up


never more that 30-40 tracks
many of them committed.. which is even more bizarre







sounds like you have better "luck"...

I also used CPUsetter to contain PT to the real cores..
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2020.5, macpro 12 core trashcan 64 gig ram, MBP i7 9,1 16gig ram OS 10.12.3.. TBlt UA Apollo16 SSD's [samsung],
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2020, 01:31 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,832
Default Re: Is 2020 better w Catalina?

That does sound way too limited but we dont use either of the plugins you have as Ozone is a cpu hog and we use other gear for that and same with zebra? Dont know what that is. I guess its a VI synth but nothing we would use. Sorry but some plugins can cause havoc no matter how much ram you have as they use mostly CPU power. Ram would work with 32 GB as we had that in our trashcans before upping them and now 384 GB ram doesn’t make it better for the plugins but a bigger difference for audio.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2020, 02:03 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 922
Default Re: Is 2020 better w Catalina?

Ozone. This is why you are bogged.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2020, 09:08 PM
Flyingrockstudios Flyingrockstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Utah, United States
Posts: 32
Default Re: Is 2020 better w Catalina?

Sometimes PT just has a mind of its own it seems. I was working on a tune this evening and all of the sudden ONLY CPU 12 out of 24(I have a 12 core trash can) goes to 100, all others at 0 and the top CPU usage meter pegs to 100% red and the tune would not play. Got the -9173 error, even though the session was playing fine for several hours today and several days before. I started disabling plug ins, then entire tracks and then I disabled all the tracks and the master fader, auxes, everything(about 30 tracks) and VI's were disabled, and still the same problem! CPU 12 usage was all the way up, and I wasn't even playing anything. I quit PT, and reopened with Shift down, and all plug ins disabled and it played fine(tracks that were audio or frozen from before played). I then re-enabled one track at a time, expecting to find the culprit. I never did. With all tracks and plug ins enabled the tune played perfectly after that. Why did this happen, I don't know. I work with software tools a lot, and most of the time unless something is a show stopper and I can easily reproduce it, I find a way around it and move on. I do have the send anonymous data to Avid box checked, and I've been sending them data more often then I would like. My VI's are all on the same 4 TB Thunderbolt 2 drive with about 3/4ths full. I think that's my bottleneck now, and I'm going to find some time during this shutdown to add another drive and move some of the VI's to the new drive.
__________________
PT 2020.3 Ultimate HDX, Dual Slate Raven MTi2, HD IO 16x16, Mac Pro 6.1 2013, Focal Solo Be6, Roland V-Drums, DW drums
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-05-2020, 02:43 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 721
Default Re: Is 2020 better w Catalina?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingrockstudios View Post
Sometimes PT just has a mind of its own it seems. I was working on a tune this evening and all of the sudden ONLY CPU 12 out of 24(I have a 12 core trash can) goes to 100, all others at 0 and the top CPU usage meter pegs to 100% red and the tune would not play. Got the -9173 error, even though the session was playing fine for several hours today and several days before. I started disabling plug ins, then entire tracks and then I disabled all the tracks and the master fader, auxes, everything(about 30 tracks) and VI's were disabled, and still the same problem! CPU 12 usage was all the way up, and I wasn't even playing anything. I quit PT, and reopened with Shift down, and all plug ins disabled and it played fine(tracks that were audio or frozen from before played). I then re-enabled one track at a time, expecting to find the culprit. I never did. With all tracks and plug ins enabled the tune played perfectly after that. Why did this happen, I don't know. I work with software tools a lot, and most of the time unless something is a show stopper and I can easily reproduce it, I find a way around it and move on. I do have the send anonymous data to Avid box checked, and I've been sending them data more often then I would like. My VI's are all on the same 4 TB Thunderbolt 2 drive with about 3/4ths full. I think that's my bottleneck now, and I'm going to find some time during this shutdown to add another drive and move some of the VI's to the new drive.
I suspect that the HDX system is more affected by aae errors than native's. Especially at low hd buffer setting. This could be caused by the streaming process between the card and the cpu given that on HDX both are involved. It could be interesting to note if this issue happens as well with only dsp plugins loaded. Btw I still have a yosemite part with pthd11 that I use for midi programming (given that it is not affected by the rounding errors on midi) and have noticed that is less affected by aae errors. Sometimes I get the 9171 at the first start of the session. I'm speaking about a very poor and old machine (see my sig)
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-05-2020, 09:37 AM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 388
Default Re: Is 2020 better w Catalina?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingrockstudios View Post
Sometimes PT just has a mind of its own it seems. I was working on a tune this evening and all of the sudden ONLY CPU 12 out of 24(I have a 12 core trash can) goes to 100, all others at 0 and the top CPU usage meter pegs to 100% red and the tune would not play. Got the -9173 error, even though the session was playing fine for several hours today and several days before. I started disabling plug ins, then entire tracks and then I disabled all the tracks and the master fader, auxes, everything(about 30 tracks) and VI's were disabled, and still the same problem! CPU 12 usage was all the way up, and I wasn't even playing anything. I quit PT, and reopened with Shift down, and all plug ins disabled and it played fine(tracks that were audio or frozen from before played). I then re-enabled one track at a time, expecting to find the culprit. I never did. With all tracks and plug ins enabled the tune played perfectly after that. Why did this happen, I don't know. I work with software tools a lot, and most of the time unless something is a show stopper and I can easily reproduce it, I find a way around it and move on. I do have the send anonymous data to Avid box checked, and I've been sending them data more often then I would like. My VI's are all on the same 4 TB Thunderbolt 2 drive with about 3/4ths full. I think that's my bottleneck now, and I'm going to find some time during this shutdown to add another drive and move some of the VI's to the new drive.
This is what I have had for months .. you have to fully quit pt to clear the cpu 100% thing .. I thought exactly like this ,, like the past , disable things and one will be the culprit , but no it’s caught in some cpu vortex, happens often when I stop to take a break and come back
Or it’s purely ozone
However this happens when not even using Izotope ozone

On the acustica fb group they rank pt as last in handling vi convolution type things,, reaper being first
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2020.5, macpro 12 core trashcan 64 gig ram, MBP i7 9,1 16gig ram OS 10.12.3.. TBlt UA Apollo16 SSD's [samsung],
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-05-2020, 09:41 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Is 2020 better w Catalina?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
We have basically same great performance on our New Mac Pro’s we got last night (7.1) 28 core 384 GB ram as we did on our trashcans 12 core 64GB ram with HS and 2020.3 Ultimate.

Today we are working on a big track pop song with 200-220 ish audio tracks for many vocal takes and accoustic guitars and Tele and Strat takes.

A big selection of VI on there too. Maybe 85-90 VI tracks so about 300 tracks together and aux sends and automations. Opened from 4 days ago recorded on a trashcan with HS.
Fantastic, thanks. :) Just downloading and testing myself now.. pretty excited, but first to see if Vanilla got folders (please no one tell me, i want to find out for myself and see if I was an idiot all this time to be sure i'd be getting them).

Enjoy!
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-05-2020, 10:04 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Is 2020 better w Catalina?

Folders are there, YAY!

Christopher...

tell me, has Catalina and PT 2020 given us video support back? Or should I still stay on Mojave for that?

Also, i noticed you said trashcans.. what about the two 28 core you ordered?

Cheers! and YAY to folders again! (I KNEW vanilla would get them, beat that, naysayers!)

Thanks Avid.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 2020 Mac Catalina Just Crashes JimmyD150155 Pro Tools 2020 12 05-02-2020 12:06 AM
Pro Tools (2020.3) on MacBook Air 2020 compatibility pellekuipers Pro Tools 2020 1 04-04-2020 08:01 AM
Cannot install Pro Tools 2020.3.0 on Catalina in any which way moyno85 Pro Tools 2020 3 04-04-2020 03:41 AM
2020.3 Catalina video support andystar Pro Tools 2020 4 04-01-2020 11:43 AM
New Avid Link 2020.1 - launched today 1/16/2020 marianna Licensing & Accounts 8 01-16-2020 11:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com