Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2017, 11:00 PM
eastcoast eastcoast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: NJ
Posts: 1
Default 8gb ram, slots in use?

hey guys getting Avid Pro Tools 12 soon, within the month. I want to do about a good 3 weeks of research before I buy..

for music recording/production purposes only..

my question is this:

I have a MacBook Pro 2010 (late) 15" 8GB ram , core i5

I know I'm good with my 8gb ram, but as u know in the about it shows two 4g slots... but it says both slots are in use I noticed...what does this mean?? I've been trying to look this up w/ the meaning. am I good to go? or does that mean since there in use, I'm beat and have to purchase another 8gb ram?

sorry , if its an obviously dumb question, but I'm a noob to this stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2017, 11:14 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,802
Default Re: 8gb ram, slots in use?

It's just an information that you have two 4GB RAM bricks installed and that they are working. No need for buying extra RAM.
8GB is ok, more is always recommended but not necessary until you recognize that you are running out of RAM (when you start to use many VIs and your plugin count goes up and so on). Then you can still upgrade...
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TDM Slots Jason Stygar VENUE Live Sound Systems 12 09-06-2009 06:04 PM
PCI Slots abre Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-11-2007 12:35 PM
PCI-X slots with an 002 do they fit? JerseyGardens 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-14-2004 02:51 PM
new G4s + PCI slots spacegoat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-09-2001 04:24 PM
HELP! Only 3 Slots... goherbal Storage Subsystems 0 12-31-1999 12:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com