Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2015, 01:24 AM
adgjk adgjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

Does PT12 really have less instrument tracks than PT11, or is this just a typo in the chart?

(Compared to the PT11 chart)

The number of instrument tracks has been halved for both Pro Tools and Pro Tools HD.

Can anyone shine any light on this?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2015, 07:36 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,343
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by adgjk View Post
Does PT12 really have less instrument tracks than PT11, or is this just a typo in the chart?

(Compared to the PT11 chart)

The number of instrument tracks has been halved for both Pro Tools and Pro Tools HD.

Can anyone shine any light on this?

Thanks
I don't think it's a typo. And that's sad.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2015, 07:37 AM
smokeandshadow smokeandshadow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

Instrument tracks are critical for me as a composer, I don't have time to route inefficient, multi-timberal groups using midi tracks. It is an outdated workflow, and I will have to look elsewhere if my copy of Pro Tools is being purposely crippled.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2015, 07:50 AM
adgjk adgjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

I think I'm switching then. I'll ride out 11 as long as I can, but then I'm likely to go to Steinberg (either Cubase or Nuendo, depending on funds and needs) or Reaper. At least they actually listen to their customer base and don't screw them out of basic functions!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2015, 09:05 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

HAS to be a typo. Stay tuned.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2015, 09:28 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,343
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
HAS to be a typo. Stay tuned.
Drew - while you're looking into this take a look at the PT HD track amounts - those don't look right either.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2015, 09:32 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,343
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smokeandshadow View Post
Instrument tracks are critical for me as a composer, I don't have time to route inefficient, multi-timberal groups using midi tracks. It is an outdated workflow, and I will have to look elsewhere if my copy of Pro Tools is being purposely crippled.
If you're doing multi-timbral with each sound having it's own MIDI then you DO need to deal with separate MIDI tracks routing to the vi inserted on the Instrument track.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2015, 09:47 AM
adgjk adgjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
If you're doing multi-timbral with each sound having it's own MIDI then you DO need to deal with separate MIDI tracks routing to the vi inserted on the Instrument track.
Not as far as I'm aware, I can get 16 instruments in 1 instance of Kontakt, or 16 instruments from 1 instance of VEP, each with a separate MIDI channel within the instrument track and they all work fine. I don't have to deal with MIDI tracks.

The way I see it is that the Instrument track is a MIDI and Aux combined, so you have no need for twice the amount of tracks to get MIDI sounds
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-23-2015, 10:09 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by adgjk View Post
I can get 16 instruments in 1 instance of Kontakt, or 16 instruments from 1 instance of VEP, each with a separate MIDI channel within the instrument track and they all work fine. I don't have to deal with MIDI tracks.
I'm lost. MIDI on multiple channels, on a single instrument track, simultaneously?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-23-2015, 10:13 AM
adgjk adgjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: PT12 has less Instrument Tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
I'm lost. MIDI on multiple channels, on a single instrument track, simultaneously?
No, sorry. I'll still use 16 instrument tracks, but I have no need to use MIDI and Aux tracks. This just seems like the easiest way to me. It's like an audio track, everything gets its own fader and channel strip, without doubling up MIDI and Auxes.

The way that I've seen a lot of people use PT is to add 1 instrument track, to host say Kontakt, and then they'll add a further 15 MIDI tracks and 15 Aux tracks. Channel 1 is on the instrument track and then 2-16 are on the MIDI tracks, with the audio coming out of the Aux tracks...... I don't like this way, it seems messy to me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools FAQ is now updated for PT12, etc. nst7 Pro Tools 11 120 01-25-2015 01:08 PM
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 03:10 PM
Applying Instrument Tracks to Reg. Audio Tracks d00m1001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-13-2009 08:55 PM
MIDI Tracks Versus Instrument Tracks. VERY Confused. Rick540 MIDI 8 12-04-2008 11:04 AM
No Instrument Insert on Instrument tracks Bazbo Virtual Instruments 4 03-01-2007 06:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com