Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2012, 03:16 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Samsung SSD's on 3.1 MP

Anyone using these

Would like to upgrade.....and I think this would be super cool.....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2012, 04:11 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,000
Default Re: Samsung SSD's on 3.1 MP

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Anyone using these

Would like to upgrade.....and I think this would be super cool.....
I'm using the 512GB version of the 830 in a MBP and its just wonderful. The 840 Pro is the one to go for now, they 840 (non-Pro) seems a slight step back in write/GC performance. I know other folks using the 840 Pro for server applications and its very impressive.

IIRC the Samsung 830 was the basis for the OEMed SSD that apple was selling in Mac Pros, not sure if/when (or if they have already) upgrade to the current 840 generation.


Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2012, 06:08 PM
CME CME is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

Yep. I have a 830 in my hack for the OS drive and love it. I also have a corsair force gt in my MacBook Pro and an intel x-25 in my wife's laptop. Essentially I won't ever own a computer again that doesn't have an SSD for the OS drive. :)

And as far as performance they're all super fast. To me it's more about reliability than outright speed. Cause let's be honest. They all make spinning drives look like cold molasses.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2012, 02:37 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Samsung SSD's on 3.1 MP

Very good.....I think i know what daddy is getting for xmas.....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2012, 08:53 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default

Another question is I have a backup image that I could clone onto the hard drive
Would that work or do I have to install everything afresh
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2012, 09:28 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,000
Default Re: Samsung SSD's on 3.1 MP

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Another question is I have a backup image that I could clone onto the hard drive
Would that work or do I have to install everything afresh
Clone away. The software does not care what the disk is. I've migrated several times with Carbon Copy Pro.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-19-2012, 10:07 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,140
Default Re: Samsung SSD's on 3.1 MP

Using the 830 here. Cloned with Acronis.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-20-2012, 03:43 AM
CME CME is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

I've used CCC with great success.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2012, 05:08 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Samsung SSD's on 3.1 MP

hey very good....thanks
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-23-2012, 09:30 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default

So what's everybody else using for the size of their SSD?

We have a 512 in the crowd how about anybody else?

The 128 GB is going for 99 bucks right now on Amazon but I'm thinking that's a little small on my OS

If I step up to the 256 GB it's going for $$$189

Seems like it would be worth the extra 80 bucks but I'm not quite sure how much space my OS takes up, I don't really run that many other programs a few plug-ins

But it seems like 120GB would be consumed pretty quickly
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Pro Tools work with SSD's? johnnyv macOS 17 12-07-2014 01:15 PM
SSD's any recommendations? RTASW Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 11 08-31-2013 10:33 AM
Protools and SSD's Che_Guitarra macOS 4 07-28-2011 06:38 PM
Anyone using SSD's in your rigs ? TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-29-2010 03:40 AM
Windows PageFile with SSD's YoRugMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 02-16-2010 04:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com