Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2013, 01:19 PM
Mohur Mohur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mumbai ( Bombay )
Posts: 24
Default Difference between AAX and RTAS

Hi I would really like to know what's the difference between RTAS AND AXX PLUGINS.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2013, 01:35 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,140
Default Re: Difference between AAX and RTAS

Primarily, AAX will be the 64bit plug-in format moving forward. RTAS is the 32bit plug-in format that is about to become legacy.

Ther are of course many other more subtle differences based on the particupar Plug-in you may be condidering.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2013, 04:59 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Difference between AAX and RTAS

RTAS will not work in Pro Tools X.64
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2013, 12:10 AM
Mohur Mohur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mumbai ( Bombay )
Posts: 24
Default Difference between AAX and RTAS

And when will protools 11 support RTAS. And when is it expected to launch
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2013, 12:20 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,004
Default Re: Difference between AAX and RTAS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mohur View Post
And when will protools 11 support RTAS. And when is it expected to launch
Did you not read the above responses? Pro Tools 11 will *never* support RTAS, it will be AAX native and AAX DSP only. RTAS is effectively dead technology. Nobody here knows when Pro Tools 11 will launch.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2013, 03:17 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,513
Default Re: Difference between AAX and RTAS

MOST PROBABLY

...and this is a guess...

PT11 will launch when enough important 3rd party plugin developers are onboard. This will give Avid some time to debug the software, and really, they are in no rush whatsoever.

PT10 works wonderfully as it is, and it supports (based on your hardware) every plugin format: RTAS, TDM, AAX-native, AAX-DSP.

The writing is on the wall. As soon as PT11 is out, RTAS and TDM are dead. PT11 will be 64-bit and PT10 will never be. That is it, get used to it. Obviously, our legacy gear will not stop working the day PT11 is out so we still have plenty of time to think about when and how to upgrade.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2013, 05:02 AM
SOUNDDECISION SOUNDDECISION is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 295
Default Re: Difference between AAX and RTAS

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post

PT10 works wonderfully as it is
Unless you are running more than one virtual instrument at a time.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2013, 07:40 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,140
Default Re: Difference between AAX and RTAS

Quote:
Originally Posted by SOUNDDECISION View Post
Unless you are running more than one virtual instrument at a time.


I have a session up right now that includes:

BFD2 X1,

Trilion X1,

Structure X2,

Expand2 X2,

Kontakt 5 X1

And 37 audio tracks with tons of Plug-ins. Native and DSP.

31% CPU. Totally stable.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2013, 09:04 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,050
Default Re: Difference between AAX and RTAS

Quote:
Originally Posted by SOUNDDECISION View Post
Unless you are running more than one virtual instrument at a time.
It depends on what VI's you are using. I often have 10 to 15 VI instrument tracks running in addition to audio tracks with plugins. However these are resource friendly VI's like Nexus2, Trilian, Pianoteq4, Velvet, Xpand and Structure.

Kontakt 5 is not so resource friendly on my system.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2013, 10:04 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: Difference between AAX and RTAS

Quote:
Originally Posted by SOUNDDECISION View Post
Unless you are running more than one virtual instrument at a time.
Please elaborate on your specific issues. As already mentioned above, multiple VIs work simultaneously in PT10. For me, there have been no issues with VIs in 10 and it doesn't matter how many are loaded. CPU and memory are the only things limiting VIs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference between RTAS @ AAX? tele27 Pro Tools 10 7 11-30-2011 08:32 AM
Difference between RTAS and VST??? digifriend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-14-2008 08:27 PM
Native, RTAS... What's the difference? Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-17-2008 06:11 AM
Any Difference in sound between TDM & RTAS joji Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-26-2005 01:46 PM
The difference between Rewire-VST and RTAS-VST??? The Neophyte 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-20-2004 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com