Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2012, 12:11 PM
ngmusique ngmusique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: france
Posts: 26
Default HD1/2/3 with rtas = HD native

Hello,

as I allready post I will update my gear. And I have a question, does an old (!) HD TDM system (1, 2 or 3) with rtas plugin will be the same performance as a hd native + the option to use tdm plug on aux bus for exemple, or real monitoring with tdm plug while tracking... ?

Also with HD TDM card can I use AAX native plugin?

A last question PT11 will be not compatible with blue interface right? what about the card if i use another interface (apogee...) ?

Thanks in advance for your time and consideration

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2012, 07:41 AM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: HD1/2/3 with rtas = HD native

From what AVID says HD 11 will not be compatible with the BLUE interface,s I don't think HD10.1 is compatible now. If you have HD10 yes AAX native plugs will work on HD cards but, TDM plugs will not work in HD10 unless you use them as rats or native not sure the proper terminology but thats the way it goes I think.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2012, 09:52 AM
kittonian kittonian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA - USA
Posts: 334
Default Re: HD1/2/3 with rtas = HD native

Quote:
Originally Posted by phatbeatstudio View Post
From what AVID says HD 11 will not be compatible with the BLUE interface,s I don't think HD10.1 is compatible now. If you have HD10 yes AAX native plugs will work on HD cards but, TDM plugs will not work in HD10 unless you use them as rats or native not sure the proper terminology but thats the way it goes I think.
HD10 supports TDM plugs on HD cards and RTAS & AAX native plugs. You need an HDX card to use AAX DSP plugs. HDX cards do not support TDM plugs.
__________________
Joshua Aaron
President/Chief Eng.
AudioLot/AudioLot Studios
Pro Audio Sales/Consulting
http://www.audiolot.com

Follow AudioLot on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2012, 02:01 PM
ngmusique ngmusique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: france
Posts: 26
Default Re: HD1/2/3 with rtas = HD native

Thanks guys for reply...

A point that's stay unclear (for me) did avid said that hd tdm card will be not compatible with pt11 ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2012, 06:49 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: HD1/2/3 with rtas = HD native

yes, in 11 HD cards are dead; AAX only, no TDM or RTAS
blue interfaces are unsupported (I'm assuming dead)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2012, 11:52 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,511
Default Re: HD1/2/3 with rtas = HD native

Blue interfaces are "unsupported" which (afaik) means they are not tested officially, and if a person finds something that is not working they are not going to put effort into fixing the issue.

It does not mean that we know for sure they won't work. Think about those black MIX interfaces. The last PT version that supported MIX cards was 6.4.1 and the interfaces continued working until 8.0.1 (last PPC version). Now we know that last PT version supporting HD cards will be 10.x

...and I would assume interfaces continue working for the foreseeable future. It's just that PT might see them as 3rd party interfaces, but hey...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracking with AAX-DSP or with Native (RTAS or AAX-Native) Plug-ins Oblivion777 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 05-18-2012 03:54 PM
Native RTAS Question? woodrow886 Pro Tools 9 12 08-10-2011 10:59 AM
Native, RTAS... What's the difference? Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-17-2008 06:11 AM
TDM RTAS Vs Native RTAS joybeanstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 05-09-2007 09:33 AM
McDSP / HD RTAS vs Native RTAS tclash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-01-2006 08:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com