Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2011, 06:55 PM
Blackwell99 Blackwell99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 14
Default No midi out on Yamaha UX16 midi interface.

I am setting up Pro Tools 9 with a Fast Track Ultra and Yamaha UX16 midi interfaces. Pro Tools sees both interfaces and sees midi data from the inputs on both interfaces, a Yamaha Drum Module and a Yamaha Keyboard respectively. When choosing the output for a midi track, PT9 shows
Fast Track Ultra or Fast Track Ultra "emulated". For the UX16 it only shows
UX16 "emulated". The UX16 "emulated" output will not play midi back on the keyboard? As a test I ran a midi cable from the Fast Track Ultra midi out to the
Yamaha Keyboard midi in and selected the Fast Track Ultra output on the midi track. Midi files play back on the keyboard with that configuration.
1. What does the emulated mean?
2. Anyone know how to solve this problem?

Thanks in advance.


PT9 Dell Ispiron e1705 Laptop
Fast Track Ultra
Yamaha UX16 Midi Interface
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2011, 01:06 PM
Blackwell99 Blackwell99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 14
Default Re: No midi out on Yamaha UX16 midi interface.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackwell99 View Post
I am setting up Pro Tools 9 with a Fast Track Ultra and Yamaha UX16 midi interfaces. Pro Tools sees both interfaces and sees midi data from the inputs on both interfaces, a Yamaha Drum Module and a Yamaha Keyboard respectively. When choosing the output for a midi track, PT9 shows
Fast Track Ultra or Fast Track Ultra "emulated". For the UX16 it only shows
UX16 "emulated". The UX16 "emulated" output will not play midi back on the keyboard? As a test I ran a midi cable from the Fast Track Ultra midi out to the
Yamaha Keyboard midi in and selected the Fast Track Ultra output on the midi track. Midi files play back on the keyboard with that configuration.
1. What does the emulated mean?
2. Anyone know how to solve this problem?

Thanks in advance.


PT9 Dell Ispiron e1705 Laptop
Fast Track Ultra
Yamaha UX16 Midi Interface
The answer seems to be, right click on the Pro Tools Shortcut and run as administrator. Midi tracks will now playback on the Yamaha Keyboard through the Yamaha Midi interface.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2012, 07:34 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: No midi out on Yamaha UX16 midi interface.

was this for real....???

The fix .....really.???
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2012, 08:47 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,514
Default Re: No midi out on Yamaha UX16 midi interface.

Interesting. In any case, since Windows 7 hit, its always been recommended to Run as Admin for PT. The simple thing to do is right-click on the Pro Tools icon, select Properties, find the tab that offers Run as Admin and check the little box so it always runs that way. While you are on that tab, check the box for Disable Desktop Composition too
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8.0.4 doesn't send MIDI to Yamaha S90 ES; midi out ports [Emulated] bbirney Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 05-19-2018 06:58 PM
protools LE8 8.0.5 mbox 2 pro mac 10.6.8 midi interface with Yamaha P60 digital piano CatScholz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-13-2012 06:16 AM
MIDI and Yamaha UX16 cable funkypaul 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-20-2006 01:02 PM
How can i sync Yamaha Motif MIDI to LE MIDI? BlackOctopus MIDI 3 10-04-2003 07:06 PM
Yamaha synth>MIDI Channels>Pro Tools.......Yamaha user's LOOK!! B-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 12-29-2002 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com