Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2011, 03:11 AM
kll kll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: PT
Posts: 4
Default Addictive and Superior Drums Midi-Audio Quality

Hi Forum
I have Addictive Drums and Superior Drummer, and when I put the outs of the Snare, Hi-Hat, Bass Drum, etc.. in the audio tracks, and start recording, the recording that gets done is really poor (in booth as audio), in oposite to what happens to midi, in a midi track, it always sounds good.
I would like to know how to solve this issue.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2011, 01:29 AM
aus scott aus scott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 185
Default Re: Addictive and Superior Drums Midi-Audio Quality

You're gonna have to describe your process in detail...step by step

1. Put EZDrummer on a instrument track
2. etc. etc.

That might make it easier to help you

Cheers,

Scott
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2011, 02:18 AM
Rojin Rojin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 4
Default Re: Addictive and Superior Drums Midi-Audio Quality

Sounds like you have no bleed audio tracks....
Try the bounce window in Superior Drummer 2 and make sure "all bleed on" is activated. This renders audio files from your MIDI track and includes all leakage samples from the library. You can import these audio files as regions in PT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragging midi from Addictive drums Meneer Windows 3 02-07-2012 11:46 PM
Can't drag midi into midi/instrument track from os or ezdrummer/addictive drums NJ Soul macOS 7 05-28-2011 10:09 AM
Addictive Drums don't play all midi notes? pguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-02-2010 12:13 AM
MIDI/Kore2/Addictive Drums bontay MIDI 0 03-21-2009 02:06 PM
Please Please Please HELP! midi kit with addictive drums! funeral 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-04-2008 08:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com