Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2010, 02:58 PM
daveparker daveparker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 41
Default Why I went Logic.

I have been a Protools LE user since 2005 but just recently I have gone over to Logic. I thought I would share the reasons why, in the hope that someone at Avid is listening.

*** The thing that killed PT for me is the need to use a Digidesign/Avid interface ***

With Logic, I can use any interface including the one built onto my Macbook pro, my Novation X-Station, my Profire 2626. Now I have this flexibility I will have major problems going back to PTLE being tethered to my (lets be honest fairly crap) 002R dongle. Can I use PTLE with only the laptop in the front room on headphones whilst wifey watches Eastenders? No ...

However now I am into Logic land, I am also wondering if I wasted a lot of money buying plugins for PT to make up for the deficiencies of the included ones. Did I really need Reason 4? Or NI Komplete. I also got Ableton Live for playing out, but Logic has Mainstage. Not having track limits has changed my workflow for the better. I even have ADC.

I've put up with all the random white noise bursts, the play pause issue, struggled with building custom PC's, eventually went Mac only to find PT wasn't much better.

Having said all this I do actually like Protools itself, I think it's got the best interface and is the most intuitive to use. But Avid please loose the dongles!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2010, 03:15 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Why I went Logic.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daveparker View Post
But Avid please loose the dongles!
This will NEVER happen. It's all about selling hardware with AVID unfortunately.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2010, 04:23 PM
djstyleee djstyleee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 61
Default Re: Why I went Logic.

I do really like Logic especially for its MIDI functionality, I understand what you say about hardware however, I believe Digidesign's argument would be there products are designed for 'professionals' where sitting in the sitting room watching eastenders is a no go. Personally I think PTLE is pretty crap when you have been using a HD rig but unfortunately I can not afford HD in my home studio yet.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2010, 05:36 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Why I went Logic.

You will be back, you will find logic more frustrating, it will take several months. Been there, done that, several times.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-18-2010, 05:48 PM
AfterJohn AfterJohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 194
Default Re: Why I went Logic.

I use both Logic AND Pro Tools (LE & HD) professionally. Love both platforms. Each has their strengths and weaknesses.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.2 GHz Core i7 4GB RAM 10.8.5, PT 10.3.4, Waves v9.1, Duet 2

redtuxedo.com
milkmoneyconsulting.com
mindexpansiontechnology.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2010, 06:23 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Why I went Logic.

You guys talking about Digi never unchaining their hardware may want to read this article:

http://www.airusersblog.com/home-pag....html#comments
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-18-2010, 06:33 PM
n8tron n8tron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: Why I went Logic.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
You will be back, you will find logic more frustrating, it will take several months. Been there, done that, several times.
this has been my experience as well.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-2010, 12:22 AM
daveparker daveparker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 41
Default Re: Why I went Logic.

Maybe one day I will be back. To be honest as I said I do actually prefer the Protools interface, but maybe thats because I am just more familiar with it. However at the moment Logic just seems to be more suited to my needs.

As for professional use, I am definetly not a professional. Maybe "very keen amateur" is more accurate. But if professional means having to use a crap interface then you can keep it! Why shouldn't I be able to use the gear I paid for in anyway I choose? Including the avoidance of slightly depressing sopa operas?

And on the "Avid is only interested in hardware", why then do I need to buy a different version of PT (PTMP) if I wanted to use my Profire 2626 natively? What exactly is the point in the PTLE and PTMP divide?

I'm starting to rant now, I will get my coat...

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-19-2010, 03:28 AM
juhanni's Avatar
juhanni juhanni is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 67
Default Re: Why I went Logic.

I dont think PTLE is crap.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-19-2010, 08:05 AM
Elogical4now Elogical4now is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 24
Default Re: Why I went Logic.

I still prefer to compose and produce in Logic, but recording and mixing just feels better with PT.

For those reasons I switch between both platforms.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic 8 to logic 7 session won't open! saving procedure need crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-26-2008 08:09 PM
Logic Pro users: Midi & audio between Logic & PT dtmprod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-24-2006 04:16 PM
tdm logic plug in automation in logic 7? quincygriffin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-23-2005 09:08 AM
Logic 5.0.0 crashes all the time.. Is there a Logic expert around here? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-28-2002 04:23 PM
Hello Logic users.......Please explain about Logic Midi elik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-04-2001 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com