Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2002, 05:53 AM
goerge of the jungle goerge of the jungle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South africa
Posts: 5
Default Capture video and audio together.

My setup recipe
protools mix core 24 with ver 5.1.1
1 x g4 mac 9.2 os ( 1 x 18 gig audio drive inter
1 x 40 gig video drive inter
1 x 888 interface
1 x hui
1 x aurora fuse capture card with ver 2.02 driver
Midi unit - roalnd UM 2
Generic Time code reader - Rosendahl WIF
Adobe premiere 5.1 le
" I cannot get protools to record audio while digitizing video..either through the aurora media graber or adobe at the same time .I have tried limiting data rate to 600mb per sec...setting quality to 80% and using motion jpeg a compression.....all these setting WORK on an older system running protools mix core 24 with ver 5.0.1 on a ** G3 **.I keep getting the error " Your pci bus is far to busy to communicate reliably with your dae "
Again i have treid to increase my audio h/w buffer
to 1024 and increase the cpu percent usage to 75 % with no luck >>>
PLEASE could some one help ......
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2002, 11:34 AM
Boom Chic Boom Chic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 727
Default Re: Capture video and audio together.

In Premiere, limit data rate to 500mb, select the Fuse codec, set the frame size to 320 x 240 and check "constrain". These are the settings I use with my Miro card, so maybe someone with the fuse can give more accurate info.

You should be able to digitize video with Premiere, and audio with Pro Tools at the same time. I have done this several times with my setup, but I prefer to do them seperately because if one fails, I have to do them both over again.
__________________
Karen Basset
Boom Chic Studios
Los Angeles, CA 90048
karenbasset@hotmail.com
http://www.boomchic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2002, 02:15 PM
shadowbox shadowbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 676
Default Re: Capture video and audio together.

One more reason for firewire DV converter. I used to always import video and audio seperately. I have had no problems recording audio/video together with the Canopus. Then import audio from movie into session. Canopus will only capture audio at 48k. Not a problem though. PT automatically will convert when you import if your session is not 48k.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2002, 09:53 PM
One Track Music One Track Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 387
Default Re: Capture video and audio together.

Echoing Shadowbox. I finally went DV about a month ago & definately no going back. Also wanted to give a little plug for HACK TV - a simple & great little app for simultaneous video & audio capture, with no 2 gig limitation - v. important once you go DV. Echofire is worth the extra cost for us mix users not to have to hold our breath for digi. I believe it's actually also better than the built-in DV Firewire in PT 5.3.1 as it handles flicker better.
__________________
www.joeldouek.com
"Show me your Pasodoble!"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2002, 04:40 PM
glenwoodedit glenwoodedit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Capture video and audio together.

You will not be able to do this on a G4. According to Digi, they designed the MIX cards based on the PCI bus of the older 9600 motherboards. The HD cards are designed to take advantage of the PCI bus design of the G4's.
We have had no problems on G3's or accelerated powermacs. Try it on a G4 and you will get PCI bus errors. Have only been able to do audio and video captures simultaneously 1 time out of 20 and thats with a limited extension set and all the tweaks that Digi recommends. G4 chokes on this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2002, 11:14 PM
Boom Chic Boom Chic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 727
Default Re: Capture video and audio together.

glenwoodedit,

Geez, I didn't know this, I just put my Mix system and Miro card in my new G4 dual 1 ghz (from my 9600) and I haven't tried digitizing audio in Pro Tools, and video in Premiere at the same time, yet. Guess this is a good heads up!

Can't wait to go DV as soon as Pro Tools 6 for OS X comes out. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Karen Basset
Boom Chic Studios
Los Angeles, CA 90048
karenbasset@hotmail.com
http://www.boomchic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which video capture card can send H.264 video out to a TV from PT11 jgagne1 Pro Tools 11 1 01-16-2014 12:59 PM
Video capture in PT 10 HDX paulo m Post - Surround - Video 4 11-14-2012 04:46 PM
video/ audio capture froyo Post - Surround - Video 14 12-09-2002 07:05 AM
Video Capture with audio - which card? Raven Tips & Tricks 0 05-11-2001 07:27 AM
Video/Audio capture JohnC Tips & Tricks 4 02-20-2000 04:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com