Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2010, 09:23 AM
BlueThursday BlueThursday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 241
Default Moving Pro Tools to another internal drive

Currently I have Pro Tools LE installed on the main hard drive (same as the OS, etc) with a second internal drive for all saved sessions, etc. I bought a second internal hard drive and would like to move applications to that drive and Pro Tools is the most used Program I have on the Mac Pro. I'm currently running 10.5.8 but have a SL disc.

I tried to install 8.0.3 using the full installer from my account but it didn't give me the option to install to another drive, the location tab just took me back a few steps and this cycle continued. Finally I gave up and just hit Install and it put 8.0.3 on the main drive.

Since I have a few additional plug-ins (purchased Massey, etc), has anyone experienced any problems with just uninstalling 8.0.3 and then reinstalling on the Applications drive? How does moving the plug-ins work? I haven't done this on a Mac before and don't want to mess anything up, the previous threads don't really address this particular issue.
__________________
Mac Pro - 8 core 2.8 GHz - 6GB RAM - 10.5.8
Pro Tools LE 8.0 - MPT2 - 003R
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2010, 10:21 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Moving Pro Tools to another internal drive

Pro Tools (the application) needs to be installed to your operating system drive. Theres no need to move the actual program.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2010, 11:43 AM
BlueThursday BlueThursday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: Moving Pro Tools to another internal drive

Why does it need to be on the same drive as the OS? Other programs don't need to be on the system drive to function.
__________________
Mac Pro - 8 core 2.8 GHz - 6GB RAM - 10.5.8
Pro Tools LE 8.0 - MPT2 - 003R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2010, 12:28 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,518
Default Re: Moving Pro Tools to another internal drive

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueThursday View Post
Why does it need to be on the same drive as the OS? Other programs don't need to be on the system drive to function.
Why do you need to move it?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2010, 02:06 PM
BlueThursday BlueThursday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: Moving Pro Tools to another internal drive

Don't need to but want to, same reason why everyone else does it.
__________________
Mac Pro - 8 core 2.8 GHz - 6GB RAM - 10.5.8
Pro Tools LE 8.0 - MPT2 - 003R
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2010, 07:36 PM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: Moving Pro Tools to another internal drive

try using symbolic links to move the SW. google it.
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2010, 01:24 AM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 382
Default Re: Moving Pro Tools to another internal drive

There should be no problem putting Pro Tools on any drive you like, but there's also no advantage to doing it, as Albee said. Loading the program & plug-ins requires so little disk activity, that you really needn't bother worrying about it. Unless you like timing the time PT takes to start up, and worrying about 5 seconds either way, or something. It won't affect performance of the program *at all*.

Sessions & audio & samples, however: yep put *those* on a separate drive for sure. 7200 rpm or more; firewire, esata, or internal is fine. (Firewire 400 gives you, not accounting for overhead, 173 mono tracks at 24bit/96kHz... Let's call it 140 with overhead. You really gonna use more than that?)

(& Who are all these "everybodys" that are "doing it?" Maybe they should start spending their time making music instead )

~peter in oakland
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2010, 03:08 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: Moving Pro Tools to another internal drive

Just like to add:
As OS X is Unix you can put your stuff wherever you want as long as you link everything correctly.

It´s just the the Mac OS X Frontend don´t support it in a way to give you easy choices to screw up your system.
Obivously to keep everything simple for the average GUI-spoiled OS X user.
But it does not omit it.

The TERMINAL app and some knowledge of UNIX and you can arrange everything as you want it to be.
Just as about every second Linux user does.

best
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internal 5400 hard drive with Pro tools paulwilks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-24-2011 01:28 PM
moving pro tools media and project on drive to another willl3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-18-2008 09:49 AM
Moving LE to new internal hard drive without install cd. BrettShumate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-30-2008 06:06 PM
Moving part of Pro Tools to new external hard drive PSIII 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-17-2008 11:35 AM
OK to use a 120GB capacity internal IDE drive with Pro Tools? AlanB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-26-2002 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com