Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2009, 01:07 PM
Stixxs Stixxs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 160
Default Which MacPro To buy for Pro Tools LE 8/003?

Hi All,

Decided to go with a MacPro for a PTLE8/003 system.

Can someone recommend a a specific MacPro to purchase (or will any do?), thinking used here...Which processor? figure 4GHz memory should work to start, OSX Leopard sounds like the preferred choice until SL's been around a bit.

Anyone recommend a reseller also???

Thanks much.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2009, 01:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,514
Default Re: Which MacPro To buy for Pro Tools LE 8/003?

If you are buying new, you may not have much choice in OS version as Mac tends to eliminate the previous versions fast at the dealers. As for which, get the fastest and biggest you can possibly afford. As for RAM, 4 gig is a good spot, but check with the dealer because some of the newest Mac Pros can use triple channel mode, so 6 gig would be the best spot for that.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2009, 03:33 PM
RobbaDobba RobbaDobba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 276
Default Re: Which MacPro To buy for Pro Tools LE 8/003?

I recently upgraded to a 003 Rack Factory and went with the currently available bottom of the line Mac Pro (2.66 GHz Quad Core) and upped it to 6GB of RAM and I couldn't be happier! This thing SMOKES!!!
__________________
One good thing about music: when it hits, you feel no pain. --Bob Marley

Rig: MacBook Pro (15,1) 6-Core i7 2.6GHz / 32GB RAM / OS 10.14.6 / Digi 003R Factory / PT 2019.6 / Waves Horizon v10 / Mackie Baby HUI / Apple SSD AP1024M 1 TB (System), Samsung T5 SSD 1 TB (Audio) / Cal-Digit TS3 Plus TB3 Dock / Genelec 1030A Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2009, 05:01 PM
Stixxs Stixxs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 160
Default Re: Which MacPro To buy for Pro Tools LE 8/003?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobbaDobba View Post
I recently upgraded to a 003 Rack Factory and went with the currently available bottom of the line Mac Pro (2.66 GHz Quad Core) and upped it to 6GB of RAM and I couldn't be happier! This thing SMOKES!!!
Thanks everyone,

RD...What OS are you running? I'm looking at the MacPro 2.66 GHz Dual Core Intel Xeon...will the Quad make that big of a difference does anyone know???
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2009, 09:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,514
Default Re: Which MacPro To buy for Pro Tools LE 8/003?

I can tell you that my quad i7 PC (2.66 GHZ)turns in about 2.5 times the performance of my old dual core (3GHz).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-30-2009, 09:38 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: Which MacPro To buy for Pro Tools LE 8/003?

Any.
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-31-2009, 02:51 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Which MacPro To buy for Pro Tools LE 8/003?

just to muddy your waters a bit the new Pros with the i9 chips should be out in the next 30 days or so.

they should scream but also the current models should be discounted to move them out of store stock.


and yes that's a lot of should
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig

Last edited by Craig F; 12-31-2009 at 04:05 PM. Reason: sp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-31-2009, 03:14 AM
Litemup Litemup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 97
Default Re: Which MacPro To buy for Pro Tools LE 8/003?

you should wait until after 1/26/09 the mac pro about to get an update 6 0r 12 cores
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-31-2009, 05:11 AM
goga goga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 195
Default Re: Which MacPro To buy for Pro Tools LE 8/003?

"PT cannot access more than 4GB and PT 8 will not change this"

Maybe you should ask people why you need more, when this has been said of Digidesign.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-31-2009, 07:27 AM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: Which MacPro To buy for Pro Tools LE 8/003?

4GB is plenty to run Pro Tools, the only way more memory really helps is if you plan on running multiple applications alongside ProTools (like Reason or something.)

If money is an issue- do not discount the 27" Quad iMac, the power under the hood, the huge screen and the $2000 price tag make it a great choice for an LE system.

http://imsproav.com/main/Software-Ha...EMB953LLA.html

Otherwise, any of the Mac Pro's will do the job, Snow Leopard has been approved for use with Pro Tools, we've already had some successful installs here, if you'd like to have a conversation about your needs feel free to contact me in my office.
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using carbon copy to move from macpro to a newer Macpro fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-10-2012 02:39 PM
MacPro 12 Core Westmere, Pro Tools and Magma xpansionx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-21-2011 11:24 AM
Pro Tools 9.0, ExpressBox7 and MacPro 10.6.5 xpansionx Pro Tools 9 3 12-27-2010 11:35 AM
Dolby E software and Pro tools on MacPro doctorsunshine Post - Surround - Video 6 05-09-2007 01:01 AM
pro tools 7.1.1 on macpro 10.4.9 combo + 002 = problem ayahuasca 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 05-06-2007 03:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com