Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2009, 02:43 PM
dpmd dpmd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default MacPro quad and PTLE

Definitely looking to upgrade my system...actually from PC to MacPro. As I am looking to buy very soon, is there a really big noticible difference between the (stock) 3 GB ram vs. an optional upgrade to 6? I do not tend to use a lot of synths/samples, just a fair (12-24) number of audio tracks & plugs. From what I have to the stock macpro is a huge upgrade! Is there any experience from users who have worked with 3GB and feel it is extremely insufficient?? Thanks all as I am new to the DIGI world!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2009, 03:27 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,813
Default Re: MacPro quad and PTLE

The sweet spot seems to be 4 GB. Each person's sessions has different needs and you really need to experiment to find what is the best amount of RAM for you. Start with the three and yoy can easily add mor as needed. Don't buy the REM from Apple unless you have money to burn. There are many online sourcess that have RAM for a fraction of the price compared to the Apple store. I do suggest you get some good RAM however as bad RAM is one of the most difficult issues to diagnose.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.4 running Protools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2009, 05:10 PM
dpmd dpmd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: MacPro quad and PTLE

Thank you...I appreciate it. Just going to be getting into both Apple and back to PT.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2009, 05:43 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: MacPro quad and PTLE

The new MacPros actually use a triple channel memory bus and do have "ideal" configurations that are in multiples of 3 (3,6,12 etc)

I don't claim to know all the implications of this. I would suggest logging in to the Apple MacPro forums and searching/asking there..

One disadvantage of the single - quad core processor MacPro is that it only has 4 Memory slots, so this limits your options when trying to get into the "ideal" configurations.. If you start with 3x 1GB sticks, then how do you upgrade without obsoleting the factory ram?

$150 for the upgrade to 3 x 2GB factory ram isn't too steep..

Here's a favored aftermarket dealer for Mac Ram;

OWC
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2009, 08:47 PM
BlueThursday BlueThursday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: MacPro quad and PTLE

I have the older 8 core model with 2GB standard, i upgraded and didn't even notice when the extra 4 GB failed and I was down to 2GB.

I noticed much more of an improvement over my PC when going from one 2.5 GHz processor to eight 2.8 GHz processors than from 2 GB to 6 GB of RAM.
__________________
Mac Pro - 8 core 2.8 GHz - 6GB RAM - 10.5.8
Pro Tools LE 8.0 - MPT2 - 003R
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2009, 02:45 AM
Darney Darney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Terre Haute
Posts: 408
Default Re: MacPro quad and PTLE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
The sweet spot seems to be 4 GB. Each person's sessions has different needs and you really need to experiment to find what is the best amount of RAM for you. Start with the three and yoy can easily add mor as needed. Don't buy the REM from Apple unless you have money to burn. There are many online sourcess that have RAM for a fraction of the price compared to the Apple store. I do suggest you get some good RAM however as bad RAM is one of the most difficult issues to diagnose.
Yes, 4GB is the magic number... that's all the memory a 32-bit program can address. More than 4GB allows your mac to use the "extra" memory (Since G5's and Intels are 64 bit machines) for processing and housekeeping, freeing up memory for Pro Tools. I'd suggest 4GB as a minimum for any system.
I've never heard of the "multiples of 3" configuration before (except in the case of 3GB will outperform 2 GB). Matched memory generally outperforms unmatched, and MORE memory will outperform matched memory. So, the best combo would be the maximum amount of matched memory your system can hold.

Your results may vary.
__________________
“What fresh hell is this?” - Dorothy S. Parker
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2009, 06:40 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: MacPro quad and PTLE

Here is some information about about triple channel vs. dual channel memory in the newest MacPros:

http://macperformanceguide.com/Revie...html#Bandwidth

The memory performance potential of having 3 slots filled (vs 4) is definitely greater, but in the real world you are unlikely to see this difference. I don't think that PT is necessarily memory bandwidth intensive, but it can definitely be memory amount intensive.

My recommendation to the OP for 3 x 2GB sticks from the factory stands. 6GB is a nice starting point, upgrading to anything more is going to be pretty expensive at this point, and having 3 x 1GB sticks could be a bottleneck and would be more expensive to upgrade later (the sticks need to be matched pairs as a minimum). Plus having the triple channel configuration will be a little more future proof.. Who's to say how Apple (and Digi) might optimize the OS to take advantage of this in upcoming versions??
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2009, 07:08 AM
dpmd dpmd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: MacPro quad and PTLE

Yes, it's only a $150 option to upgrade from 3 to 6GB and considering the cost...that shouldn't break the bank. I've been gathering my cookies for a while to buy this so a bit of future-protection makes sense. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2009, 04:20 PM
Darney Darney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Terre Haute
Posts: 408
Default Re: MacPro quad and PTLE

Quote:
Originally Posted by flommer View Post
Here is some information about about triple channel vs. dual channel memory in the newest MacPros:

http://macperformanceguide.com/Revie...html#Bandwidth

The memory performance potential of having 3 slots filled (vs 4) is definitely greater, but in the real world you are unlikely to see this difference. I don't think that PT is necessarily memory bandwidth intensive, but it can definitely be memory amount intensive.

My recommendation to the OP for 3 x 2GB sticks from the factory stands. 6GB is a nice starting point, upgrading to anything more is going to be pretty expensive at this point, and having 3 x 1GB sticks could be a bottleneck and would be more expensive to upgrade later (the sticks need to be matched pairs as a minimum). Plus having the triple channel configuration will be a little more future proof.. Who's to say how Apple (and Digi) might optimize the OS to take advantage of this in upcoming versions??
Thanks for the link! I hadn't seen that discussion before.. enlightening.
__________________
“What fresh hell is this?” - Dorothy S. Parker
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacPro Quad-Core 2.8 GHz enough for PT 9 ? cozy_man Pro Tools 9 1 01-27-2011 07:48 AM
Continuous random performance issues PTLE 8.0 MacPro quad core. Help! murph16 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-21-2009 08:44 PM
quad core macpro and le using all cores ? john1192 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-26-2007 04:39 PM
Problems with new quad 3G MacPro 10.4.9 lumpo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-12-2007 05:51 PM
Which version of PT should I use w/ MacPro quad 2.66? shanestt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-04-2007 05:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com