Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2007, 01:00 PM
msg6794 msg6794 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 378
Default can\'t import stereo files?

I've done this many many times before, but now it won't work. I'm trying to import a stereo 24-bit 44.1k .wav file that was generated from one PT session into another session (7.4cs2). It worked great in XP in 7.4 and earlier versions. I could drag and drop it right into the session onto an existing stereo audio track using the same bit rate and sample rate, or use the File > Import dialogue. Now, in Vista, it won't let me drag and drop it, and I get this nicety when I try to import it:

<filename> must be converted to be used because it is not a mono file.

What's going on here? How can I import this without converting the file? (I've tried other sessions and other wav files and gotten the same result.)
__________________
003 Rack | Dell Studio XPS 8700 (Core i7 4790, 16GB RAM) | Windows 10 64-bit / PT 12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2007, 07:25 PM
NEIGHTD NEIGHTD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: WI
Posts: 99
Default Re: can\'t import stereo files?

I just upgraded to 7.4le cs2 from 7.3cs4 and im getting a similar problem. When I go to import an audio file and I click on the file in the browser to select it, it shuts pro tools completly down. This also happens with 7.4 without the cs update.

Im using a p4 pc, digi 002,
__________________
Check us out at
http://pblendrecordsllc.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2007, 07:18 PM
msg6794 msg6794 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 378
Default Re: can\'t import stereo files?

I'm bumping this as I would really like to be able to use the import function again! Digi?
__________________
003 Rack | Dell Studio XPS 8700 (Core i7 4790, 16GB RAM) | Windows 10 64-bit / PT 12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2007, 12:12 AM
chris110000100101001 chris110000100101001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 485
Default Re: can\'t import stereo files?

Quote:
<filename> must be converted to be used because it is not a mono file.

Protools has never supported stereo files. They must be converted on import to 2 mono files.
__________________
SMPTE for the devil
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2007, 06:59 AM
msg6794 msg6794 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 378
Default Re: can\'t import stereo files?

If that's so, why can I import stereo files in XP in 7.4? When I upgraded to Vista, I simply removed my XP system disk, and started from scratch on a new disk, keeping the old one in case of problems. When I run PT in XP, I have no problems importing stereo files.
__________________
003 Rack | Dell Studio XPS 8700 (Core i7 4790, 16GB RAM) | Windows 10 64-bit / PT 12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2007, 09:12 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,730
Default Re: can\'t import stereo files?

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...1&itemid=28274
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2007, 10:05 AM
msg6794 msg6794 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 378
Default Re: can\'t import stereo files?

that works, thanks!
__________________
003 Rack | Dell Studio XPS 8700 (Core i7 4790, 16GB RAM) | Windows 10 64-bit / PT 12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command? leftalive Pro Tools 10 3 04-17-2013 09:35 PM
omf aaf import to stereo??? Extreme Mixing Post - Surround - Video 2 12-20-2012 12:09 AM
Unable to import REX or Acid files as group files in 7.4 Luigi Lazareno Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-11-2009 08:07 PM
Stereo Files in Bin Showing up as 2 Mono Files autopilot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-18-2005 09:57 PM
Import/converting wav stereo files Oli P Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-02-2001 07:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com