Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2020, 03:47 PM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 54
Default Logic Pro X & Avid S3 Control Surface

Hi guys,

I made a tutorial on how to link the arrange/edit window and Avid S3 control surface.

You can show/hide tracks in the arrange window and have S3 automatically assign visible tracks for easy and fast access to desired tracks.
All that with a single button press from the S3.

The idea comes from Pro Tools Memory Locations and is based on Logic's Hide Groups function which is available via Eucon.
I hope this helps somebody.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=155S...ature=youtu.be

Best regards,

Oggy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2020, 04:00 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,714
Default Re: Logic Pro X & Avid S3 Control Surface

This is great, thanks for making! Any chance you could also post on the Avid Control Surfaces Facebook page?

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2020, 04:18 PM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 54
Default Re: Logic Pro X & Avid S3 Control Surface

Of course! Gladly!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Control Surface Logic Pro- Let's Do This dsetto FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 14 03-27-2017 05:42 PM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
003 Control Surface with Logic 9 MichaelAS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-18-2009 06:05 AM
how to use 002 for control surface in logic pro 8? Help!! Tympanic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-26-2007 08:27 AM
1 CONTROL SURFACE FOR BOTH PT & LOGIC ? DooDooDoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-06-2003 03:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com