Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2020, 04:42 PM
swethington swethington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 40
Default s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

Hi,
I recently updated EuCon, Pro Tools and my s1 firmware to the latest versions and I'm having an issue where using the s1 to cycle through automation modes isn't working quite the same as it did. I'm only able to select touch or latch modes, any additional selections of the automation button for that track don't cause it to cycle back to read. I'm very new to the s1 (just started using it a few days before this newest update) so it's very possible this is user error and if so I'm hoping someone can point me in the right direction. I see in the newest 'using EuControl surfaces PDF' it mentions that write and trim modes aren't available through cycling but it doesn't mention read.
I can select read mode from Pro Tools or from the channel page of the Control app, it's just the s1 that isn't cycling back to that option. Any ideas?
thanks!
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" (2016), 2.7 i7, 16 GB RAM, Catalina 10.15.4, Pro Tools 2020.5, Avid S1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2020, 09:26 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,717
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

I just tied this and its working OK for me. Do you still have the issue ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2020, 10:59 AM
swethington swethington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 40
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

Yeah, still seeing the same issue. Thanks for checking on your end though, makes me think there's something specific to my setup/installation that is problematic.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" (2016), 2.7 i7, 16 GB RAM, Catalina 10.15.4, Pro Tools 2020.5, Avid S1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2020, 09:03 AM
pherzfeld pherzfeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 26
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

I am having the same issue with my 2 Artist mix setup. The Artist Mix cycles from read (its default state) to touch, to latch - then stops and wont do anything else. Pro Tools 2020.5.0 Eucon 20.5.0149
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2020, 09:35 AM
swethington swethington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 40
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

Yeah I'm still having the same issue here too. I did a clean re-install of my OS, apps, etc (not for this reason, was having some other issues) and no change. Anyone else having this issue?
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" (2016), 2.7 i7, 16 GB RAM, Catalina 10.15.4, Pro Tools 2020.5, Avid S1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2020, 05:30 PM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 84
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

Me too. The latest Eucon/Avid Control update broke a lot of functionality for me. Really crippling my workflow.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-03-2020, 09:11 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,717
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

Can someone post a video of this happening as no one here can reproduce this so there must be something we are missing. In the video please show the EuControl settings and the automation window in PT
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-03-2020, 09:48 AM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 84
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

Here you go, Eddie. Hope this is helpful.
https://youtu.be/OExS1IllUqs
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-03-2020, 10:02 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,717
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

Thanks for that. Could you try setting the option in EuControl so you dont need the shift and see if its the same ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-03-2020, 10:08 AM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Toronto
Posts: 84
Default Re: s1 not cycling through automation modes to 'read'

Would that be 'Latching Shift'? The latching function works generally but automation mode still will not cycle patch 'touch'
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Global Automation Modes (and more...) PatrickCusack Avid S6 1 04-10-2018 09:36 PM
System 5 MC Automation Modes Mike Hybrid System 5 6 07-10-2014 02:14 PM
Shortcut for cycling automation SZE Post - Surround - Video 3 09-24-2009 09:47 AM
change automation modes? Richard Fairbanks ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 07-11-2007 04:02 AM
bcf2000 & automation modes?HOW? maltezze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-29-2006 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com