Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2020, 11:55 AM
Raynaldo Martine Raynaldo Martine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Oceanside, California
Posts: 3
Default Initialize MC Transport device

Is the a sequence of keys to hold to initialize (factory reset) the MC Transport hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2020, 08:18 AM
Halfmoon Halfmoon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: California
Posts: 65
Default Re: Initialize MC Transport device

Maybe this:
Reset
You can reset the surface name and (any) IP Address assigned to the unit by doing the following.
To reset the Artist Transport Surface Name and IP Address:
1 Make sure the unit is powered off.
2 Press and hold Soft Key 6 while pressing the POWER switch.

Hope this helps.
M
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2020, 11:08 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,717
Default Re: Initialize MC Transport device

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raynaldo Martine View Post
Is the a sequence of keys to hold to initialize (factory reset) the MC Transport hardware?
Not really, whats the issue?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2020, 01:49 PM
Raynaldo Martine Raynaldo Martine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Oceanside, California
Posts: 3
Default Re: Initialize MC Transport device

Thank you Halfmoon, I'll give it a try!

EddieJones; Thanks for the interest. I have two of these units (MC Transports), and I use one on my 18 core iMac Pro, the other on a 6 core Macbook pro (for comping vocals, cleaning up tracks, etc. while laying in bed). The unit for the iMac pro works great, but the unit for the Macbook Pro will intermittently respond "squirrelly" by disconnecting, or having the jog wheel do a myriad of other functions not assigned to it. Both computers have the same OS versions, and the same Cubase Pro versions. My first action was to take the unit that works well, and put it on the laptop. I did, and it worked like a champ (for several days) (also, I used the same power supply and ethernet cable), and putting the faulty unit on the i Mac Pro (with its power supply and ethernet cable), it would again get squirrely. So, now I know it is the unit itself, but before I scrap it as a unit that has "seen its day", I thought maybe a factory reset might be in order. I did Halfmoon's reset before writing this, and it ended up not working, BUT I DID do several powerups holding down each number individually, and for the last hour no problems. Fingers crossed. Still, seems to me these units should have some sort of general reset sequence.
Guys, thank you! This is my first time in 35 years of recording that I've ever posted a question. I've avoided it because I've seen guys get "beat up" for what are considered "dumb" questions. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2020, 10:18 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,717
Default Re: Initialize MC Transport device

Have you checked the firmware versions?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2020, 02:53 PM
Raynaldo Martine Raynaldo Martine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Oceanside, California
Posts: 3
Default Re: Initialize MC Transport device

Yes, both have the latest firmware. I could have sworn, 2, or 3 years ago, someone had posted an initialization sequence for these units. I am "Googled-Out" trying to dig it back up. Worst case, I just get another one. It still runs circles around Faderport v.2, and the Behringer Touch One (I have bought, and resold both). Both are good units, but for a top shelf jog wheel, and programmability, the MC Transport is still miles ahead.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2020, 03:00 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,717
Default Re: Initialize MC Transport device

The firmware is the reset if anything. You can force a reinstall of it by holding down the Alt key on windows(Mac is Shift - Cmd) when you press the Update Firmware button
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exclusive Control of Audio Device or Cannot Initialize Device Alexlimbert Pro Tools 12 4 10-22-2017 04:41 AM
Pro tools 11 cannot initialize audio device serstickman Windows 19 09-29-2014 08:32 PM
Cannot initialize this playback device firewired Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-15-2014 09:33 AM
Pro Tools could not initialize playback device...... JZProductions Pro Tools 9 2 10-10-2011 10:14 PM
Pro Tools could not initialize the current playback device johnwesleybarker macOS 2 01-14-2011 05:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com