Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2020, 12:43 PM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 733
Default Folder tracks with D-Command. Spill?

Hi!

Any of you with a D-Command has already installed 2020.3?
If yes, is there a way to spill Folder tracks on the D-command like you can spill VCA masters to show their tracks members?

That would be really great!

Thanks

Luc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2020, 10:48 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Folder tracks with D-Command. Spill?

I don't believe so. You'd have to group them and show groups on the D-Command.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2020, 06:42 AM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 733
Default Re: Folder tracks with D-Command. Spill?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
I don't believe so. You'd have to group them and show groups on the D-Command.
I just did a quick install of 2020.3 on a fresh drive with no plugins, just to make a quick test. Folder tracks appears as a single track on the D-command and when you open the folder in Pro Tools, the D-Command follows Pro Tools and open all the tracks. I'll do a bit more of testing after I finish what I have to do today.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2020, 12:20 PM
Nistov Nistov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Oslo
Posts: 7
Default Re: Folder tracks with D-Command. Spill?

Works on D-Control as well.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2020, 02:25 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 922
Default Re: Folder tracks with D-Command. Spill?

nice!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2020, 07:36 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Folder tracks with D-Command. Spill?

The D-Command will reflect an opened and closed folder, but it doesn't "spill" the folder like a VCA would unless the folder is open.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2020, 11:49 AM
steins steins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 382
Default Re: Folder tracks with D-Command. Spill?

It seems that folder spill won't be implemented for Icon surfaces, just EUCON.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...50#post2560350

Stein Tore
__________________
Stein Tore Sønsteli
My private mixing room: Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3 (HDN), Mac Pro 5.1 OS X High Sierra, Avid I/O's, D-Command ES 8-fader.
Main studio at work: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 (HDX-1), Mac Mini 2018 OS X Mojave, RedNet/Dante I/O's, Avid S6 24-fader.
Audio editing suites at work: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 (HDN), Mac Pro 6.1, OS X Mojave, Avid Omni, Artist Series control surfaces.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT Control Tracks View & VCA Spill is now here! Tom Graham Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 26 05-21-2017 08:15 AM
Spill VCA faders question on D-Command audioluche ICON & C|24 3 07-28-2015 02:08 PM
VCA spill , ala D control on a command 8? cajonezzz ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 09-28-2007 12:02 AM
spill from analog outs to record tracks (when rec) bluerockgod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-20-2006 09:04 PM
Mbox spill from analog out to record tracks bluerockgod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-19-2006 05:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com