Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2018, 04:45 PM
karegranat karegranat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 50
Default Layouts not stored within session

Hi, guys!

The post topic says it all. Everything else seems to be saved and recalled correctly, but I always have to load my layouts from the S6 system itself. Shouldn’t layouts used within a pro tools session also be stored/recalled within the session and not rely on external storage?

Best, Javed.

PT 2018.1 HD
S6 M10 3.7.0



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2018, 10:29 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,183
Default Re: Layouts not stored within session

Jav’… have you double checked in your S6 settings. I can’t remember if it’s in “user” or “system”, but in there somewhere is a table of elements you wish to save with sessions.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2018, 01:26 AM
karegranat karegranat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 50
Default Re: Layouts not stored within session

Hi, priorytools!

Yes. If you are referring to "System/General/Preferences/Auto-Load From Titles And Sessions", I have everything ticked except from "User Preferences". So "Layouts And Meters", which seems to be the relevant option, is also ticked.

Anything else I should check?

Best, Javed Kurd.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2018, 05:49 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,183
Default Re: Layouts not stored within session

Quote:
Originally Posted by karegranat View Post
Hi, priorytools!

Yes. If you are referring to "System/General/Preferences/Auto-Load From Titles And Sessions", I have everything ticked except from "User Preferences". So "Layouts And Meters", which seems to be the relevant option, is also ticked.

Anything else I should check?

Best, Javed Kurd.
Pres the WS button & in the master module soft keys display, make sure Pro Tools has the blue star next to it, if it doesn't press the soft key next to Po tools to assign it.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2018, 07:59 AM
karegranat karegranat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 50
Default Re: Layouts not stored within session

That did the trick! Thanks alot!:)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2018, 09:18 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,183
Default Re: Layouts not stored within session

__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
recall layouts on session opening kkfaudio Artist Series 0 10-12-2016 07:39 AM
Import Session Data & Layouts priorytools Avid S6 3 03-17-2016 11:50 AM
Does delay compensation settings get stored with a session? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-10-2010 08:03 PM
Bringing stored session back from CD... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 02-16-2002 01:32 AM
External HD, What get's stored on it? MX795 General Discussion 3 12-21-2001 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com