Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-28-2015, 09:55 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,479
Default Re: PT 11/12 coexist?

Just sayin'

Without Digidesign/Avid there would never have been a single Waves plugin. What they are doing now is just bending over...

I fear there will be a day when you must choose between Waves plugins or Pro Tools software.

I'm just a mad TDM Mercury customer feeling let down.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-28-2015, 10:03 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: PT 11/12 coexist?

Like I said if thats important to you get a black box and use DSP (Soundgrid) pugins... The best thing about this system to me is you can use it with anything, not just PT... so its more versitle than an AAX plugin which can ONLY be used in AVID (from what I currently know, maybe Logic and others have opened up to the format, but not sure)... you have a number of options depending on your system/console... from external servers, to cards for your console...

http://www.waves.com/hardware/soundg...ging:number=20

http://www.waves.com/hardware/digigr...ging:number=20

http://www.waves.com/hardware/soundg...ging:number=20

Lots of options and some options are cheaper than buying new AAX bundles with other parties to replace your WAVES stuff... Id assume. Ive been thinking this direction in case we ever decide to abandon PT all together.... which with latest history seems more plausible than ever

*** sorry this is off topic, just responding to an earlier post on this thread
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't m-powered and HD coexist? DUCHUNTER Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 01-12-2011 01:51 PM
M-Powered and M-Box Coexist gjohung Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 10-16-2006 06:05 AM
Can PT 6.9 and PT 7.0 coexist on the same system? PTFan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-16-2005 12:10 PM
Can PT 6 TDM and LE coexist on same computer? Captain Crunch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-17-2003 02:46 AM
Could an HD and an 001 system coexist on the same G4? Basil's Wrathbone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-14-2002 11:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com