Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2011, 08:00 AM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,150
Default Possible prefs question relating to Heat install

I installed Heat last night and I'm noticing it doesn't seem to load the first time I open ProTools. If I quit ProTools, then open it again (no machine restart), there it is.

I'm assuming this might be a glitch in the preferences--can anybody make a suggestion which prefs file to trash?

thanks--
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2011, 08:22 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: Possible prefs question relating to Heat install

Quote:
Originally Posted by bashville View Post
I installed Heat last night and I'm noticing it doesn't seem to load the first time I open ProTools. If I quit ProTools, then open it again (no machine restart), there it is.

I'm assuming this might be a glitch in the preferences--can anybody make a suggestion which prefs file to trash?

thanks--
Hi,

You are turning it on from the options menu??

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2011, 02:18 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: Possible prefs question relating to Heat install

No it wasn't even showing up in the "Options" menu. It just wasn't loading.

If it loads, you get the "Activate HEAT" option in the pull-down. You can see it even greyed-out before you open a session.

Anyway, I trashed "DAE Prefs" which forced it to rescan all the plugs on startup, and now it's working. It must have been corrupt before, because it only would show up half the time.

thanks again Chris for answering--I just didn't want to indiscriminately trash all my prefs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2011, 02:50 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,556
Default Re: Possible prefs question relating to Heat install

Quote:
Originally Posted by bashville View Post
I just didn't want to indiscriminately trash all my prefs.
Hi,

Yes the most annoying thing for me is my plugin favorites list!!

Worth noting that this app can also save orefs to be re-called for times like this!!

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=190122


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bought heat how to install [solved] Filmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 02-09-2013 07:43 AM
Console prefs lost since new PT9 install Mano ICON & C|24 1 01-23-2011 08:11 AM
What prefs and stuff gets trashed during 8.1 install? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-01-2009 01:56 AM
inquiries relating to Mbox Pro gfunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-15-2006 08:15 AM
(-5000) DAE prefs error on install nelsonmay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-03-2006 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com