Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-11-2010, 08:34 AM
BlueThursday BlueThursday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: Pro Tools LE on new MacBook Pro I7

Same issue here, just got my MacBook Pro yesterday.

15" MBP i7 2.66

Always crashes (may not even load) when using the USB port closest to the power connection for my mbox2 but appears ok when using the USB port closest to the SD card slot. I haven't used it much but this is the initial observation.
__________________
Mac Pro - 8 core 2.8 GHz - 6GB RAM - 10.5.8
Pro Tools LE 8.0 - MPT2 - 003R
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-11-2010, 10:22 AM
aggregatemusic aggregatemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Angry Re: Pro Tools LE on new MacBook Pro I7

Mac Book Pro 15 with i7 processor...Leopard 10.6.3, PT LE 8.0.3

I can't even create a session without it freezing, let alone checking audio. Wonder how long I'm going to have to wait to get my Pro Tools back in working order...?

I'm going to have to check my install disks, but I ran software updater after getting his unit, standard practice, I thought. Sure screwed me this time. I'll likely have to erase the entire drive and start over with old system software. Sux!
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-11-2010, 11:38 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Pro Tools LE on new MacBook Pro I7

Quote:
Originally Posted by aggregatemusic View Post
Mac Book Pro 15 with i7 processor...Leopard 10.6.3, PT LE 8.0.3

I can't even create a session without it freezing, let alone checking audio. Wonder how long I'm going to have to wait to get my Pro Tools back in working order...?

I'm going to have to check my install disks, but I ran software updater after getting his unit, standard practice, I thought. Sure screwed me this time. I'll likely have to erase the entire drive and start over with old system software. Sux!
Your machine is not qualified yet. Software updater is not standard, it is literally the worst. Always, always, and again, always combo updater and nothing else.

Hope this will soon sorted out.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-11-2010, 01:32 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,739
Default Re: Pro Tools LE on new MacBook Pro I7

Quote:
Originally Posted by aggregatemusic View Post
Mac Book Pro 15 with i7 processor...Leopard 10.6.3, PT LE 8.0.3

I can't even create a session without it freezing, let alone checking audio. Wonder how long I'm going to have to wait to get my Pro Tools back in working order...?

I'm going to have to check my install disks, but I ran software updater after getting his unit, standard practice, I thought. Sure screwed me this time. I'll likely have to erase the entire drive and start over with old system software. Sux!
Which interface are you using? If it's a USB interface have you tried:

1. Using a different USB port
2. Unplugging your Ethernet cable (if one is connected) or
3. Toggling Bluetooth
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-11-2010, 11:27 PM
YouMeOh YouMeOh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 30
Default Re: Pro Tools LE on new MacBook Pro I7

I'm on the new MacBook Pro, 15" i7 2.66 processor, with a Mbox Mini.

Changing the USB port did the trick for me!
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 05-12-2010, 12:23 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Pro Tools LE on new MacBook Pro I7

These usb ports are playing with us users.
I have tried to measure the power of different usb ports on older, and newer machines, and have found that on older machines, it seems that the usb ports are less different capacity wise than on new machines.

Not really funny that we are heading to 8-12-16, etc. cores, and our hardware getting less and less reliable.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05-12-2010, 03:16 PM
rockizoid rockizoid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools LE on new MacBook Pro I7

to those that got it working,, how's the performance on the new mac? are you impressed? if so, compared to what?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 05-16-2010, 02:49 AM
fins fins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools LE on new MacBook Pro I7

im having the same problem.

new macbook pro, core i7, 15"
10.6.3
mbox 2 mini

im using protools and logic and it wont work on either.
as soon as the mbox is plugged in it starts freezing and wont load.

i can play itunes through the mbox for a second before audio stops and computer starts to freeze.

dont want to use a powered usb hub as that would defeat the purpose of having a portable recording system.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-16-2010, 03:30 AM
imwaltraud imwaltraud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools LE on new MacBook Pro I7

Quote:
Originally Posted by fins View Post
im having the same problem.

new macbook pro, core i7, 15"
10.6.3
mbox 2 mini

im using protools and logic and it wont work on either.
as soon as the mbox is plugged in it starts freezing and wont load.

i can play itunes through the mbox for a second before audio stops and computer starts to freeze.

dont want to use a powered usb hub as that would defeat the purpose of having a portable recording system.
Hi,

I am using my MBox Mini with an unpowered 4 port Logitech hub to which I also connected a wireless mouse, Ilok and midi interface......

So far everything seems to work ok.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05-17-2010, 03:23 AM
fins fins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools LE on new MacBook Pro I7

Quote:
Originally Posted by imwaltraud View Post
Hi,

I am using my MBox Mini with an unpowered 4 port Logitech hub to which I also connected a wireless mouse, Ilok and midi interface......

So far everything seems to work ok.
are you using the new mac pros? with core i7 processor version 10.6.3?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
macbook air 2 gb ram-which pro tools ? ana23 macOS 2 07-10-2013 08:48 AM
Which MacBook Pro to get for P Tools. WernerF macOS 11 07-23-2012 04:55 PM
Pro Tools 8 and MacBook Air Moviesound Post - Surround - Video 3 08-23-2011 08:20 AM
Best way in to Pro Tools on MacBook fhrussell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-18-2010 05:59 PM
Pro Tools LE 7 with MacBook Dre aka Producer G Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-06-2006 05:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com