Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2018, 04:22 PM
hakofred hakofred is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 48
Default Canīt update billing or shipping info on my account

I have just renewed the annual upgrade plan on my Avid account.
To download loyality items, i get a message to upgrade my billing info.
Since iīm from Norway and live in the the state "Akershus", thats what the previous billing information said. Now when i try to update the information, no option for State/ province other than "Norway" is available and i get an error message:

"Billing country and state cannot be changed because you have active subscriptions"

So iīm stuck with the old adress and canīt update it.
Can someone help me with this?
__________________
Imac 21,5 late 2012, (upgraded 2018), i7 quad core 3,1 ghz 16 gb ram. Samsung Evo 850 SSD 1tb. Catalina 10.15.3, PT 2019.12, Waves Diamond ++. Native instruments komplete ultimate. Arturia Matrix 12v2. Mini V v2, Prophet v3, Air
etc...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2018, 02:43 PM
hakofred hakofred is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 48
Default Re: Canīt update billing or shipping info on my account

So noone has experienxed the same idiotic problem?
__________________
Imac 21,5 late 2012, (upgraded 2018), i7 quad core 3,1 ghz 16 gb ram. Samsung Evo 850 SSD 1tb. Catalina 10.15.3, PT 2019.12, Waves Diamond ++. Native instruments komplete ultimate. Arturia Matrix 12v2. Mini V v2, Prophet v3, Air
etc...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2018, 10:55 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Canīt update billing or shipping info on my account

Hei.

I can't help you directly, but I've escalated your case.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot update billing address tklaavo Licensing & Accounts 1 02-19-2020 02:18 PM
subscription is on hold after updating my billing info qtwdabooty Licensing & Accounts 2 09-13-2018 08:09 PM
Validate or Update billing information leedor101 Licensing & Accounts 11 05-10-2018 11:07 AM
Can't update my billing address for invalid Zip code format jinwookpark Licensing & Accounts 2 04-05-2018 07:42 PM
Cannot update my billing address... SlinkStudio Licensing & Accounts 1 09-06-2017 03:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com