Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-26-2016, 07:26 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: 12.7 Install = Assertion

Yea, I did that and no luck. The only thing that has worked is: Upon launching ProTools initially, I hold down the "N" key, then the dialog box appears whereby it has defaulted to "Pro Tools Aggregate I/O". I then change it to my correct interface and then each session opened after that is fine. If I do not do this, it will corrupt the initial session that's opened and never open it again no matter what the Playback Engine is.
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2020, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416,
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-26-2016, 09:08 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,189
Default Re: 12.7 Install = Assertion

That assert has been seen a little in the past. It is very likely complaining about low-level audio file corruption in the session.

Unless all your sessions are related/share content etc then it's hard to imagine this happening unless 12.7 is corrupting stuff or has done sort of complex bug. Do not just assume, check your sessions do not have shared audio source files and everything is neatly packaged in the session folder.

Those sessions that will no longer open you need to try going back to your backups/archives or start with just looking if the session audio is where you expect it to be and if those raw wav or aiff files play at all, next step is importing stuff into a new session.

See past threads like... http://duc.avid.com/archive/index.php/t-379471.html
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-26-2016, 09:22 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: 12.7 Install = Assertion

Will do....thanks for the note! Happy New Year to you.
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2020, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416,
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-27-2017, 05:31 AM
GregoryGuns GregoryGuns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3
Default Re: 12.7 Install = Assertion

Hey Guys, So I'm getting this same problem BUT It's only happening on one song (of course one that needs to be done asap).

I just installed 12.7 and updated my Mac OS hoping it would work but no dice.

I've tried every option I see posted and nothing works.
Help? G
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-27-2017, 06:06 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: 12.7 Install = Assertion

If you are having the issue whereby the session won't open, I'm sorry to say it is corrupted and it's gone - at least that's my experience. Any session I tried to open had to be trashed, no way I could find around it. I have had to hold down "N" on start up ever since and AVID doesn't give too hoots about it. VERY SORRY you had to deal with that.
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2020, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416,
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-27-2017, 07:18 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,187
Default Re: 12.7 Install = Assertion

I'm pretty sure I've seen a couple of these errors since going from 12.6 to 12.7. I'll grab a screen shot and stuff if it happens again.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-27-2017, 07:29 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,153
Default Re: 12.7 Install = Assertion

As Darryl mentioned, if you don't have backups, you can always create a new session and start importing session data from the corrupted one. Do a few tracks at a time, looking for the corruption. I've had to do this a few times in the past. It takes a little time, but you do wind up with a nice clean session.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install PTHD 8.1.1 udater on Win7x64 and says valid install not found 8.0.3 is there rnygren Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 10-25-2014 10:58 PM
Pro Tools 10.3.2 wont even install! After clean windows 7 install!!! shamanrock Windows 13 12-27-2012 04:39 PM
First install of Pro Tools 9 - Logic 9 already installed - PlugIn install questions b-pole macOS 2 08-31-2011 07:23 AM
Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista! DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 01-09-2011 11:16 AM
Can't install Pro Tools LE - Insert disc but no option to install Paul McConnell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-22-2010 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com