Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2016, 03:33 PM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default 12.7 Install = Assertion

Folks, I hope I have the correct place for this. Just downloaded 12.7 on my iMac 5k with 10.12.1 Sierra: When launching, I get this error. Any idea how to correct it?

Need any additional info?

Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/194038/ProTools/NewFileLibs/FF/Audio/FF_AudioFile.cpp", line 1100
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2020, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2016, 03:54 PM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 317
Default Re: 12.7 Install = Assertion

I'm running 10.12.2 and so far, 12.7 is running without a problem. It's only been 10 minutes, but so far, so good...

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / Audient iD22 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3 / Nuendo 10 / Reaper 6 / Studio One 4.6 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2016, 04:03 PM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: 12.7 Install = Assertion

Well it's been a smooth "start" if nothing else!! I checked other sessions and they open fine, so something must have happened when I opened the initial session. Thankfully I didn't need it and was able to trash it. So far all others are working as they should. Thanks for the reply and hope your upcoming holiday weekend is great for you and your family!
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2020, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2016, 04:20 PM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 317
Default Re: 12.7 Install = Assertion

Thank you, and happy holidays to you as well...

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / Audient iD22 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.3 / Nuendo 10 / Reaper 6 / Studio One 4.6 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2016, 04:21 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,153
Default Re: 12.7 Install = Assertion

Here on Windows, Pace has been totally corrupted with this install. I had to go back to an earlier drive image.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2016, 01:02 PM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: 12.7 Install = Assertion

I COULD STRANGLE AVID........can't work at all. When I open any of the sessions, I get ASSERTION.......line 1100. I need help FAST.
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2020, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2016, 01:25 PM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: 12.7 Install = Assertion

I tried from my account on the site, not the Application Manager. I even tried to move back to 12.6.1 but it defaults to 12.7. I'm sure there is a way to do it, but I don't know, unless perhaps I trash the Application on my Mac and try it.
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2020, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416,
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2016, 01:42 PM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: 12.7 Install = Assertion

I put the Application in the trash, then re-installed 12.7 but same issue. Unless I start a new session, I'm dead in the water.

Can't find answers anywhere and my clients are on hold till I get it sorted.

"Could not complete your request because Assertion in "/VolumesDevelopment/194038/ProTools/NewFileLibs/FF/Audio/FF_AudioFile.cpp", line 1100
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2020, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416,
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-22-2016, 01:54 PM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: 12.7 Install = Assertion

MAYBE made some headway here...I truly hope this helps someone. After doing much reading etc., I finally found something on Sweetwater that may have helped:

"In Pro Tools 9 and up, try changing your Playback Engine. This can be done from the Setup menu > Playback Engine. If the Assertion error is preventing Pro Tools from opening, try holding the “N” key on your keyboard while Pro Tools boots up. This will force the Playback Engine dialogue to open before Pro Tools initializes the engine. If the Assertion error disappears, your last session was likely corrupted. "

I tried this and when PT booted up (while I held "N") the dialogue box appeared and sure enough the Playback Engine was on ProTools Aggregate and not my Focusrite. I changed it to my interface and the session opened fine. I just imported session data from the bad try and I'm back. WHEW
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2020, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416,
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-22-2016, 02:32 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,678
Default Re: 12.7 Install = Assertion

Sorry you're having trouble but glad to hear you're making progress. Searching for assertion in the KB leads to this. Trashing prefs and changing the Playback Engine typically resolve it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install PTHD 8.1.1 udater on Win7x64 and says valid install not found 8.0.3 is there rnygren Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 10-25-2014 10:58 PM
Pro Tools 10.3.2 wont even install! After clean windows 7 install!!! shamanrock Windows 13 12-27-2012 04:39 PM
First install of Pro Tools 9 - Logic 9 already installed - PlugIn install questions b-pole macOS 2 08-31-2011 07:23 AM
Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista! DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 01-09-2011 11:16 AM
Can't install Pro Tools LE - Insert disc but no option to install Paul McConnell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-22-2010 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com