Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-24-2017, 09:58 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,363
Default Re: H/W Buffer and Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Thanks, Jack. I don't use either in standalone mode as I'm always composing and laying down tracks. I tried hosting the VST versions of both EW and Omni in both Patchwork and Reaper. No difference.
Granted what I posted I got as standalone but these same settings also are used when inside PT. That's why I didn't include the audio tab settings for Play.

I think I asked this before and I don't recall that you answered it - are you using the instrument version of Patchwork? There's three versions that get installed - standalone, the synth hosting version and one meant for fx. Blue Cat did the synth hosting version because people were having issues hosting vi's inside the original version.

BTW I can run 256 buffer with no issues but I best not make any adjustments to a plugin while the transport is running. 128 is also okay but I reliably get audio glitches if an autosave happens with the transport running.

Needless to say I've gotten good at sliding audio tracks around to compensate for the timing.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details (note change to a new system Oct.7 2017)
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-24-2017, 10:30 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 2,896
Default Re: H/W Buffer and Latency

The freeze function is great but I've noticed some VI's/plugins are really heavy on resources even with only one instance. With a older computer I try to avoid resource hungry VI's. You already probably know this but Xpand2 and Nexus2 are really cpu friendly. With a little eq'ing and multiband compression I can get better sounds out of them. Also if I do use more resource hungry VI's I try do turn off processing and effects in the VI and replace them with CPU friendly reverb, delays, etc.

It would be nice to have a new 6950x 10 core rig. Would probably be able to set and forget the hardware buffer at 64 with that one. But at over $5000 dollars it's currently out of my budget.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-24-2017, 11:15 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,424
Default Re: H/W Buffer and Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
The freeze function is great but I've noticed some VI's/plugins are really heavy on resources even with only one instance. With a older computer I try to avoid resource hungry VI's. You already probably know this but Xpand2 and Nexus2 are really cpu friendly. With a little eq'ing and multiband compression I can get better sounds out of them. Also if I do use more resource hungry VI's I try do turn off processing and effects in the VI and replace them with CPU friendly reverb, delays, etc.

It would be nice to have a new 6950x 10 core rig. Would probably be able to set and forget the hardware buffer at 64 with that one. But at over $5000 dollars it's currently out of my budget.
Out of my budget, too, Chris. Yeah, its funny how resource hungry some VI's can be. EW, Omnisphere and Serum are my worst offenders. And, yes, I most often turn off the VI's internal fx as I prefer to work with dry signals and process with plugins I like. Of course, there's always exceptions to that rule if a particular internal effect really has the sound I want. That's why track freeze is so nice.

I ran a little experiment this morning and with just 1 instrument track in the session and NO other tracks at all, and 1 instance of Serum, my system usage meter was pegging in the red at 99+ on several of the patches. And that's just playing them off my MIDI keyboard...nothing recorded at all. That's just way too much resource devouring! The H/W was at 256 I believe.
__________________
"Rule number one in music is there are no rules in music! Rule number two is see rule number one!" Armin Van Buuren
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.7
Interface: Focusrite Scarlett 8i6
JBL LSR4326 Monitors
Yamaha Motif XS8
Reason 9.2
PTIEP 2.0
Spectrasonics Omnishpere 2.0
East West Libraries
Nexus2
Xfer Serum
Synapse Audio Dune 2
and 30+ other VI's of various sorts!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-24-2017, 05:12 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,424
Default Re: H/W Buffer and Latency

Thanks Jack. I'll play with it again tomorrow. You've been helpful.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"Rule number one in music is there are no rules in music! Rule number two is see rule number one!" Armin Van Buuren
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.7
Interface: Focusrite Scarlett 8i6
JBL LSR4326 Monitors
Yamaha Motif XS8
Reason 9.2
PTIEP 2.0
Spectrasonics Omnishpere 2.0
East West Libraries
Nexus2
Xfer Serum
Synapse Audio Dune 2
and 30+ other VI's of various sorts!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-24-2017, 05:30 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,363
Default Re: H/W Buffer and Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Thanks Jack. I'll play with it again tomorrow. You've been helpful.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I try to help when I can. And if it works for someone - more's the better. I'll be interested to see if it works for you.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details (note change to a new system Oct.7 2017)
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-24-2017, 09:43 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 14,909
Default Re: H/W Buffer and Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
The EW Play and Omnisphere engines are out and out cpu hogs. I've never had good luck running them at low buffer settings and my system ain't nothing to sneeze at.
Funny thing is Omnisphere has no problem with lower buffer settings as AU
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-25-2017, 04:15 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,363
Default Re: H/W Buffer and Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Funny thing is Omnisphere has no problem with lower buffer settings as AU
Interesting - I guess you're using Logic then for the au?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details (note change to a new system Oct.7 2017)
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-25-2017, 05:51 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,424
Default Re: H/W Buffer and Latency

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Donald:
Attached are my settings for EW Play and Omnisphere. I don't remember exactly which I changed as it's been a while. These are all in standalone mode.
Your settings and mine are almost the same. I've tried a few tweaks, but no noticeable difference in the delay issue.
__________________
"Rule number one in music is there are no rules in music! Rule number two is see rule number one!" Armin Van Buuren
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.7
Interface: Focusrite Scarlett 8i6
JBL LSR4326 Monitors
Yamaha Motif XS8
Reason 9.2
PTIEP 2.0
Spectrasonics Omnishpere 2.0
East West Libraries
Nexus2
Xfer Serum
Synapse Audio Dune 2
and 30+ other VI's of various sorts!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low-Latency Input Buffer zion Pro Tools 11 Discussion 109 09-13-2015 04:46 PM
Latency/Buffer/External HD craigyj Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 01-19-2011 04:15 AM
latency on VI's vs. buffer settings Judson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-02-2010 03:52 AM
HW buffer size and latency JPeters86 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-07-2007 11:22 AM
Latency/HW Buffer Question vlad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-03-2003 10:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com