Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2009, 10:44 PM
deadroom deadroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default Urgent help needed!

Hello all,

My name is Clifton and I am in a bit of an emergency...
I run small home based studio and today I decided to overhaul my current set up of PreSonus Firepod and Cubase Studio 4 to Digi 003 Rack and Focusrite ISA 828.

I have physically set them up and installed Pro Tools LE 8 onto my new iMac and opened a session successfully.

I have a band coming to record tommorow at 3pm and i dont know how to use my SET UP!

I don't know how to use the pre amps from the Focusrite in ProTools and I am not getting any response from it in the program...
Nor do i know which preamps are from the actual 003 unit...

I have plugged a large diaph. condensor into my focusrite and i see that it is working because when i speak into the mic the lights are moving..., however somehow I am not seeing any response in PT8.

I know it has somthing to do with the way my I/O is set up but i've literally tried everything that I can think of and don't know what to do...

PLEASE HELP ME BE ABLE TO USE MY NEW RIG BEFORE THIS BAND GETS HERE TOMMOROW! haha
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2009, 11:44 PM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 729
Default Re: Urgent help needed!

How is your Focusrite connected to your 003?

Sparky1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2009, 11:53 PM
deadroom deadroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: Urgent help needed!

i have a connector running from the analog output of the focusrite into the 8 outputs on the back of the 003. its like along cable that plugs from a huge 25 pin thing into 8 individual 1/4 cables.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2009, 12:03 AM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 729
Default Re: Urgent help needed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by deadroom View Post
i have a connector running from the analog output of the focusrite into the 8 outputs on the back of the 003.
It should go to "inputs"

Sparky1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2009, 12:13 AM
deadroom deadroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: Urgent help needed!

hmm...

Well there really isn't 8 "inputs" on the back of the 003 rack.

There are 8 inputs, but 4 of them are the XLR-1/4 in pre amp inputs, and then there are the 4 instrument inputs...

I was told that by purchasing the focusrite unit i could use all 8 preamps from that AND the 4 pre amps from the 003 for a total of 12.

Im pretty sure if i plug those into the inputs next to the XLR that i'd lose those preamps and be left w/ just 8...

Is that the only way this will work? If so, I was lied to haha.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2009, 01:06 AM
youngas75 youngas75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hull, UK
Posts: 171
Default Re: Urgent help needed!

As mentioned in your other post you 003 only has 8 analogue inputs. You would need to A/D card in your focusrite then you could have 12 pre amps and 4 extra line level inputs. Reading your other thread it sounds like the guy who sold you your focusrite didn't explain that properly, maybe you should go back in and ask for some clarification.
__________________
6 x HDX
21 x Vanilla
D-Command ES
S6 M10
SSL Duality, AWS924, AWS948, Nucleus
All Mac
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2009, 01:11 AM
deadroom deadroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: Urgent help needed!

Very true...
I've made it this far using 8, i guess i can keep going with 8 even though i was so stoked on finally have the freedom to mic MORE STUFF using my new awesome focusrite...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2009, 06:40 AM
dubaifox dubaifox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dubai U.A.E.
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: Urgent help needed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by deadroom View Post
...I am in a bit of an emergency...
I run small home based studio and today I decided to overhaul my current set up......

I have a band coming to record tommorow at 3pm and i dont know how to use my SET UP!
Best advice you will ever get is coming up.

Get a pencil and write it down. I will wait.

Ready??

NEVER, EVER upgrade anything the day before a gig, no matter how large or small. I wouldn't even do a cs update, or change the outlet my DAW is plugged into the day before a gig.

Got it?

You are welcome.
__________________
International Award Winning Arabic Fusion
www.ajmusiconline.com
---------------
2xMacPro 2.66,002r,OSX 10.4.10,PT 7.4cs8
3xVisionDaw,NI Komplete,Yamaha 01V/96
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Urgent help is needed Labze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 07-04-2009 08:48 AM
URGENT HELP NEEDED! roxymusik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-23-2007 12:13 PM
Urgent Help Needed!!! ichbin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-18-2007 01:19 PM
Urgent...help needed...please lemix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-15-2004 08:25 AM
URGENT HELP NEEDED rschweng 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-17-2002 03:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com