Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2011, 09:40 PM
elliotbernie elliotbernie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: fairbanks
Posts: 2
Default why can't i just load the software and start

won't open says; warnning loss of plug in authorization keys may occur. this system cotanis one or more drives formatted with ntfs, which have volume names longer than 11 caracters. this combination is known to corrupt some interlock plugin authorizations. if yadda [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]in yadda. whatever.


why can't i install the software and use it. i paid a lot of money for this [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] and am tired of all the [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] that goes with using it. you have my money. i want the [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] to work.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2011, 10:31 PM
hue hue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver BC, Canada
Posts: 162
Default Re: why can't i just load the software and start

Why can't you just give names to the drives that are shorter than 11 characters?
__________________
Intel i7 4770
Dell XPS 8700
16 Gig DDR3
1 x 1TB System Drive
1 x 320Gig Seagate HDD
1 x 500Gig Seagate HDD
UAD-2 Solo
Steinberg UR44
KRK RP5
Windows 10 Pro. 64 bit
Sonar Platinum
Cubase 8
Sony Acid Pro 7
Sampletank 2 XL
EZDrummer
Guitar Rig 5
ProTools 12.3

All legit software thank you very much.

Yes I have a low post count but only because I don't have a lot of problems with my gear.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2011, 10:33 AM
elliotbernie elliotbernie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: fairbanks
Posts: 2
Default Re: why can't i just load the software and start

ok so i unplugged drive with too many characters, software still won't open. reloaded rebooted, still no program comes up
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2011, 11:01 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,034
Default Re: why can't i just load the software and start

Quote:
Originally Posted by elliotbernie View Post
won't open says; warnning loss of plug in authorization keys may occur. this system cotanis one or more drives formatted with ntfs, which have volume names longer than 11 caracters. this combination is known to corrupt some interlock plugin authorizations. if yadda [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]in yadda. whatever
You can't corrupt an auth that exists on an iLok. Therefore, this must refer to the old disk-based iLok auth system that plugin manufacturers haven't used for years. If you don't have any disk-based iLok auths, you can ignore it. Or, you could shorten the names of the drives.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-2011, 11:22 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: why can't i just load the software and start

Quote:
Originally Posted by elliotbernie View Post
why can't i install the software and use it. i paid a lot of money for this [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] and am tired of all the [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] that goes with using it. you have my money. i want the [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] to work.
Because it's Pro Tools and it's not Plug & Play.

Help us help you - what you need to know before posting!
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-04-2011, 06:39 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: why can't i just load the software and start

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
You can't corrupt an auth that exists on an iLok. Therefore, this must refer to the old disk-based iLok auth system that plugin manufacturers haven't used for years. If you don't have any disk-based iLok auths, you can ignore it. Or, you could shorten the names of the drives.
Gotta take issue with you on this one...

Even through PT 8 I got this error with no non-stock PT plugins installed.

At that time I wasn't using an iLok so I just clicked the "doitdammit" button.

When I got it in PT 9 with a bunch of iLok'ed plugins I renamed the drive...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-04-2011, 07:02 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,034
Default Re: why can't i just load the software and start

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
Even through PT 8 I got this error with no non-stock PT plugins installed.
I just did a full ground up reformat and reinstall and I swear I saw one of the installers (Pro Tools, I think) that was not for an iLok'd product install some Pace drivers. I didn't think twice about it, but perhaps disk-based auths aren't completely passé. In that case, I change my stance. "RENAME THAT DRIVE!!!"

ADDENDUM: I just tested this and I see that it is Pro Tools that throws the warning. Plus, the wording used is Interlok, not iLok. I think that strengthens the interpretation that this applies to Pace disk-based auths, not the iLok.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT fails to load at start up WIN XP Prof Flying Fills Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-05-2011 10:54 AM
Have to install pace extension software each time I start Macosx before PT9 will load belolab Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 07-27-2011 05:23 PM
M-Powered 'load/start up' times timerrin Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 12-20-2009 05:53 PM
I'd like to put my virus software on manual load. bryanbassett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 11-08-2005 09:42 PM
Software load on B&W G3 not working dylennon Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 06-14-1999 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com