Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2013, 11:52 PM
kudca kudca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: LA
Posts: 1
Default Not enough ASIO output channels available.at least 2 channels are needed.

Not enough ASIO output channels available.At least 2 channels are needed.

^^^^^
This pops up when i enter my Audio settings in fl studio and go to Avid Mbox ASIO under my ASIO Devices. This started happening today.I can't record audio anymore because of this. I went to my sound setting and did not know what to do.

In my sound settings under "playback" I have


AMD HDMI Output
AMD High Definition Audio Device
Not Plugged In

OutPut
Avid Mbox
ready

Speakers and Headphones
as "Default Device"

Communications and Headphones
as "Default Communication device"
----
Under " recording " I have

Input
Avid Mbox
Ready


External Mic
IDT High Definition Audio CODEC
ready

Internal Mic
IDT High Definition Audio CODEC
as "Default device & Communication device"


Stereo Mix
Currenty Unavailable
----------
Do I have my communication devices and Default devices on the wrong thing?


---------



http://youtu.be/gHhcJp33kIM
I tried this video but I don't think i did it correctly.

--------------

If you can't help me do you think I should called Avid or Fl studio?

-------------------

Whenever i go to Avid Mbox ASIO (underneath ASIO4ALL v2) ,the part where it's says
Show ASIO panel is not there and "Not enough ASIO output channels available.At least 2 channels are needed." pops up
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2013, 04:05 PM
guatamas guatamas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 645
Default Re: Not enough ASIO output channels available.at least 2 channels are needed.

I have seen this happen when FL crashes or PT Crashes and I try to open up FL Studio. One of your programs is using the asio drivers when you launch FL. This also appears when you select the wrong mbox asio device (there are 2, the one you selected and the other has a similar name). If there isn't another mbox asio device in your menu try uninstalling asio and mbox drivers. Also make sure you don't have any programs running in the background
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Selective enabling of ASIO channels in Pro Tools Siegfried Meier Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 01-28-2012 09:10 AM
DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-19-2010 01:45 PM
Error: Channels 0/0 could not be set on ASIO driver chili1222 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-03-2009 09:59 AM
More input channels needed LynxAudio Tips & Tricks 3 08-15-2007 10:47 PM
can i use my hd hardware as an asio 2 channels devide polnetwork.com Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-15-2002 09:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com