Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2017, 07:50 AM
jamdoc7 jamdoc7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 6
Default Loopmasters (No Folder and No Content in Sound Library)

I installed the Pro tools 12.7 update that came with loopmasters/Soundbase but for some reason I can not find the folder anywhere on my CPU. I know to go to Workspace=>Soundbase=> Sound Library in Pro Tools. There is nothing there. I searched for the folder outside of Pro tools, in finder and spotlight, but no luck.

How do I re-download the loop master again? It appears to not exist after i updated to PT 12.7.

Sys: Mac OS Sierra/ PT 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2017, 10:27 AM
jamdoc7 jamdoc7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Loopmasters (No Folder and No Content in Sound Library)

Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2017, 10:34 AM
jwilkers jwilkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Louisville, KY.
Posts: 161
Default Re: Loopmasters (No Folder and No Content in Sound Library)

Might be a stupid question but you know the loops are a separate download right?
They should be in your Avid account.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2017, 10:35 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,114
Default Re: Loopmasters (No Folder and No Content in Sound Library)

Did you install the Loops or just Pro Tools?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2017, 03:01 PM
jamdoc7 jamdoc7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Loopmasters (No Folder and No Content in Sound Library)

Thanks for the response @The Weed @jwilkers. I checked my account but there isn't an option to download the loops. Do you know where exactly that will be located in my account? I don't remember seeing a separate install for the loops.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2017, 03:37 PM
jamdoc7 jamdoc7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Loopmasters (No Folder and No Content in Sound Library)

I Found the download link in my account. This issue is resolved. Everything is functioning properly regarding this issue.

SN: Still waiting for a fix for AIR Tech "Structure" plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2017, 06:32 AM
Nige7 Nige7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lincoln / UK
Posts: 4
Default Re: Loopmasters (No Folder and No Content in Sound Library)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamdoc7 View Post
I Found the download link in my account. This issue is resolved. Everything is functioning properly regarding this issue.

SN: Still waiting for a fix for AIR Tech "Structure" plugin.
Hi, have had a similar issue, got 12.7, installed, then downloaded loopmasters / save, it put it in my downloads, its also in PT folder in doc. When in PT / workspace it shows up but cant get anything to show or play as all tags are blank ???
I just downloaded this loopmasters file, x2 click and it said open with ????
where is the install ?
Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
__________________
777
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2017, 02:32 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: Loopmasters (No Folder and No Content in Sound Library)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nige7 View Post
Hi, have had a similar issue, got 12.7, installed, then downloaded loopmasters / save, it put it in my downloads, its also in PT folder in doc. When in PT / workspace it shows up but cant get anything to show or play as all tags are blank ???
I just downloaded this loopmasters file, x2 click and it said open with ????
where is the install ?
Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
Sounds like you got it installed, but do you mind taking a screenshot of Soundbase window (Window > New Workspace > Soundbase) and attaching that here? Please expand Sound Libraries > Avid Loopmasters > etc folders to reveal content as I have done in the attached screenshot. Although, you may not be seeing that, which would explain your problem. Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Soundbase_Sound Libraries.jpg (65.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-23-2017, 12:33 PM
Telecastergirl's Avatar
Telecastergirl Telecastergirl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 26
Default Re: Loopmasters (No Folder and No Content in Sound Library)

I forgot that I had to unzip the download. When I did, and restarted PT12.7.1, loopmasters was where it should be.
__________________
T-girl
Custom PC: built March 2016
Core i7-5820
EVGA GTX 950 2G graphics card
250GB Samsung 850 EVO SSDrive
HGST 2TB 7200rpm hard drive
ASUS X-99 A motherboard
32GB DDR4 "Vengeance' RAM
Corsair RM650i power
Water cooling
TT "Suppressor" case, etc
Firewire card, etc.
WINDOWS 10
Pro Tools 12.5
Reason 8.3.2
Waves Gold bundle
Digi 003 with updated drivers
UA LA-610
Furman power conditioner
KRK VXT6 monitors
Various Korg keyboards
Many many guitars, basses, amps, pedals, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid or Digidesign Folder in Library? Maleibow Virtual Instruments 3 05-01-2014 01:20 PM
So where is this iTunes library folder preference? EricWillhelm macOS 0 10-21-2011 08:10 PM
Tool for splitting folder content? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 23 10-30-2006 01:10 AM
Where the OS X Library folder should live? spigots Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-08-2004 11:22 AM
Digidesign folder in OS X's Library Folder Armando 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-26-2001 08:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com