Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2016, 09:37 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,783
Default Just Got Our Roli Ise Seaboard 49 .. And Midi Issues

We just recieved the Roli Seaboard 49 today and as it turns out PT doesn't work with multi timbral instruments and multi midi channels and alas useless for using The Roli Seaboard ..

Does anyone else have a Seaboard who have got around these limitations or am I bound for Logic X from now on everytime I wanna use something cool
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2016, 05:43 AM
digi98 digi98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 171
Default Re: Just Got Our Roli Ise Seaboard 49 .. And Midi Issues

I also was curious if you split a keyboard to send midi Ch1 for lower notes and midi ch2 for higher, does PT record the midi channel with the note when recording to midi or isn't track?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2016, 06:17 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 790
Default Re: Just Got Our Roli Ise Seaboard 49 .. And Midi Issues

Chris, you gearslut! I have the measly 25 "keys" one and I too was surprised to find this limitation out the hard way. But, there is hope. There actually is a template for protools 11 (works fine in 12, should work in 10) on the Roli site that can get you started. The trick is basically to create, say, ten midi tracks, for 10 voices and have them send to some plugin, like Kontakt on channels 1-10, have the plugin set to channel 1-10 and the same patch on all 10 tracks. In Omnisphere it would be 8 tracks for the 8 slots available in that synth, all playing the same patch.
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2016, 06:22 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 790
Default Re: Just Got Our Roli Ise Seaboard 49 .. And Midi Issues

Also, I run the nice Roli Equator VST in Blue Cat Patchwork and it works as it should, i.e. being multi channel (multi touch, polyphonic aftertouch/bend - call it what you like) EVEN if I only transmit to Patchwork on channel 2, for instance.

Call me for details, if you like!
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-2016, 05:14 PM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 236
Default Re: Just Got Our Roli Ise Seaboard 49 .. And Midi Issues

Pro Tools isn't yhe only DAW with this limitation. Roli supply templates for other DAWs as well.

Last December they said they were going to release an AAX version of Equator but I still haven't seen it. It's a nice controller when using it with Equator
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2016, 04:14 PM
digimidi's Avatar
digimidi digimidi is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 237
Default Re: Just Got Our Roli Ise Seaboard 49 .. And Midi Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkH View Post
Pro Tools isn't yhe only DAW with this limitation. Roli supply templates for other DAWs as well.

Last December they said they were going to release an AAX version of Equator but I still haven't seen it. It's a nice controller when using it with Equator
FYI, Equator works very well in Blue Cat's Patchwork.

Gil
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2016, 10:41 PM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 790
Default Re: Just Got Our Roli Ise Seaboard 49 .. And Midi Issues

It does, but controlling other multi channel synths like atmosphere and Kontakt in Pro Tools is a stiff long winded process.

I have no idea how to use Synthmaster in its new multi midi channel mode suitable for seaboard, introduced in v 2.8. Does anybody here know?
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WOW this is the Coolest Ever!!! Roli Rise Southsidemusic General Discussion 3 12-20-2015 06:18 AM
Midi Issues 7.0 and up with AMD Pont68 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-29-2006 05:20 PM
MIDI issues 8thnote Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-27-2005 08:31 AM
Midi Issues Polyph 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 10-14-2003 06:41 AM
MIDI ISSUES SOURCEFOR MIDI 3 11-15-2001 03:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com