Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-21-2011, 02:05 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: PT10 Language

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
2) doesn't work either. Am I doing anything wrong?
Do I have to reboot my system after I delete the .lproj folders?
Try to reboot...

It should work.... very strange...

I know investing money into a new app is BS... However, over the past years Tinktool Sys has saved my Arse MANY times

Good Luck from Hamburg
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-21-2011, 02:22 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,608
Default Re: PT10 Language

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Setting my system language to english does work. That's what I already did, but it isn't pleasant.
When you say 'it isn't pleasant' - can you be more specific?

Changing the Language and Text System Preference to English in the Language tab should change Pro Tools to English. You'll have to restart for changes to take effect.

If this is NOT working for you, can you tell me how each of the tabs in that System Preference panel are set, so we can try to reproduce what you're seeing? Also - are you using a standard English keyboard?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-21-2011, 02:26 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: PT10 Language

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
When you say 'it isn't pleasant' - can you be more specific?

Changing the Language and Text System Preference to English in the Language tab should change Pro Tools to English. You'll have to restart for changes to take effect.

If this is NOT working for you, can you tell me how each of the tabs in that System Preference panel are set, so we can try to reproduce what you're seeing? Also - are you using a standard English keyboard?
What he means by NOT Pleasant... Is that doing it this way changes his whole OS X to English.. He runs it normally in German, I take but wants PT run in english while the rest of the OS remains German !
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:00 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: PT10 Language

Quote:
Originally Posted by 25ghosts View Post
What he means by NOT Pleasant... Is that doing it this way changes his whole OS X to English.. He runs it normally in German, I take but wants PT run in english while the rest of the OS remains German !
That's exactly the point. I don't want my OS to be english entirely.
It's great, that you try to work this out DTS. Thank you, I'm sure there is a way.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-22-2011, 07:31 AM
marcelkavka marcelkavka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
Default Re: PT10 Language

Yes!
This is really annoying for everyone outside US.

But it seems, you can switch back to german keyboard after PT start.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-24-2011, 05:15 AM
david korn david korn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 86
Default Re: PT10 Language

I thought deleting the lproj would do the trick, but apparently it's only part of the story: menus are displayed in english, but windows (system performance, etc.) are still translated. Can't find what to get rid of... Tinker Tools is an okay solution, but isn't permanent.
What's to do to keep PT in english just like it used to be. Appreciate the work put in localization, but I'm used to the old way. Trying to figure out what that translated expression refers to in the english-version Pro Tools is an extra step too many.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-24-2011, 06:14 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default

I use PT for 12 years in english now and i so far i don't like it in german. Some entries don't fit into their spaces (f.e. In the plugin buttons on top) and some menu entries sound a bit odd to me (in my own native language - german) like "identify beat" is "Schlag identifizieren"!!! That's like using Barbelfish for translation.

I'd like to have an english PT in a german OSX! Wavelab can be set to english in a german OSX
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-24-2011, 09:53 AM
gugu gugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 355
Default Re: PT10 Language

Same here. In Cubase 6 it's just an option in the preferences.

I deleted all other languages than english and like clausiii I only get the menus in english.

At least it keeps all my quickeys shortcuts running.

But Avid please why is it only a windows only option ?......

gugu
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-25-2011, 10:25 AM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 245
Default Re: PT10 Language

Hi,

There is really just a misunderstanding (or mis-documentation) about how localization works on OSX.

When any application launches in OSX, it looks at the System Preferences "Language and Text" settings to see what the priority language is (English vs. German in this case). If the application supports the top priority language, it displays that language. If not, it displays the next supported priority language.

What the you need to do to run their OS or other apps in German and Pro Tools in English is…

First…

Set the System Preferences "Language and Text" to German.
Log off and log back onto their system.
Now their OS should be German.

Second…

Set the System Preferences "Language and Text" to English.
Launch Pro Tools.
Now their Pro Tools will be in English.

I expect there might be some scripts or helper apps to switch the language automatically.

Here's some more information on localization support for OS X.

http://homepage.mac.com/thgewecke/mlingos9.html
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-25-2011, 10:34 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: PT10 Language

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Brown View Post
Second…

Set the System Preferences "Language and Text" to English.
Launch Pro Tools.
Now their Pro Tools will be in English.
[/url]
That's untrue. After that, the OS and every application (like mail for example) are english, not only ProTools.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Language chek0 Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 0 12-06-2012 08:55 PM
How do I change language? wezcountry Windows 1 07-11-2011 02:42 AM
multiple language GUI dalaware Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-07-2010 12:47 AM
GUI language switch OS X Kid_Beluski Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 05-25-2010 12:04 AM
About foreign language Laverne General Discussion 0 03-27-2007 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com