Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:42 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,815
Default PT10 Language

The language of PT10 changes automatically according to the language of OSX.
This is a huge bummer, for all my Quickeys don't work anymore, since they are based on the entries in the menu lists, which are german now.
I don't want to change the language of my whole system, I only want PT to be in english, as it always has been.
I understand that Windows users have a simple dropdown menu in the PT settings, were they can choose their language. Why isn't this the case for Mac users as well?
Could you please implement this in the next update?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2011, 10:46 AM
david korn david korn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 86
Default Re: PT10 Language

Right-click on the Pro Tools application icon to open package, open Resource, get rid of the various language .lproj except english, and you are done.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2011, 10:55 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: PT10 Language

Thanks for your approach.
I closed PT, deleted all .lproj-folders, except "en.lproj", relaunched, but PT is still german.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2011, 11:02 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: PT10 Language

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Thanks for your approach.
I closed PT, deleted all .lproj-folders, except "en.lproj", relaunched, but PT is still german.
Did you move those .lproj to the trash ???? (could be PT has em cached or still is referencing them in the trash if you did not empty trash)

IF you did, try this in addition...

Delete ALL your protools preferences

in a Finder window hit this short cut

shift+command+G in the path type (you can copy and paste my line below

~/Library/Caches

delete the folder 'com.digidesign.ProTools'

repair disk permissions and reboot Mac..

In addition in the protools prefs... Make sure you dont have Auto Switch Input Language turned on
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2011, 11:41 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: PT10 Language

Quote:
Originally Posted by 25ghosts View Post
Did you move those .lproj to the trash ???? (could be PT has em cached or still is referencing them in the trash if you did not empty trash)

IF you did, try this in addition...

Delete ALL your protools preferences

in a Finder window hit this short cut

shift+command+G in the path type (you can copy and paste my line below

~/Library/Caches

delete the folder 'com.digidesign.ProTools'

repair disk permissions and reboot Mac..

In addition in the protools prefs... Make sure you dont have Auto Switch Input Language turned on
I followed your instructions - and still no change.
Where exactly do I find "Auto Switch Input Language"? This is the only thing I couldn't check, since I didn't find it.
Thanks for your help and cheers from Frankfurt!
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2011, 11:44 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: PT10 Language

Sorry, just found it. And it's been unchecked. So...
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2011, 12:05 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: PT10 Language

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Sorry, just found it. And it's been unchecked. So...
Cant help you there... Strange indeed...

Try to set your whole system to English.. Then log out and and boot PT.. See if that works...
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2011, 12:36 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: PT10 Language

I tried it here on my English OS Lion.. 7.2...

I removed ALL .lproj files except for de.lproj from the Resources folder of PT10...

PT 10 now boots into German


Try this (Either HAS to work)


1)

A) Command + Click PT Icon in Dock
B) right Click Protools > Select Show Package Contents
C) Navigate to Resources
D) Find and delete

de.lproj
es.lproj
fr.lproj
ja.lproj
ko.lproj
zh_CN.lproj
zh_TW.lproj


(MAybe just move them to Desktop so you can add them back later if you please


2) Scenario Two if 01 does not work

Same as above but rename en.lproj to de.lproj



3) 100 % Working Scenraio

A) Purchase TinkerTool 2
B) Launch App and under System Settings choose 'Application Language'
C) Drop PT10 into the Application Drag Zone
D) On the right side under Language to Use - choose English
E) Click launch

This will boot the app into ANY language available...


Tinkertool System is GREAT for MANY things... I I wouldn't wanna be without it
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2011, 01:35 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: PT10 Language

Setting my system language to english does work. That's what I already did, but it isn't pleasant.

1) doesn't work

I'll check 2). But I sure won't invest any money, just to change the language of PT - not aiming in your direction, dear friend. But Avid - come on - WHY?!

Thank you 25ghosts, your help is highly appreciated!
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2011, 01:46 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: PT10 Language

2) doesn't work either. Am I doing anything wrong?
Do I have to reboot my system after I delete the .lproj folders?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Language chek0 Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 0 12-06-2012 08:55 PM
How do I change language? wezcountry Windows 1 07-11-2011 02:42 AM
multiple language GUI dalaware Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-07-2010 12:47 AM
GUI language switch OS X Kid_Beluski Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 05-25-2010 12:04 AM
About foreign language Laverne General Discussion 0 03-27-2007 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com