Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2010, 08:59 PM
sail sail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10
Default "CPU overload"?



I just got Pro Tools 9 recently and I keep getting this error while recording. It persists regardless of my buffer size and I have not installed or used any plugins. I'm running on a brand-new 2.66GHz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro with 4GB of RAM. I hesitate to say that the hardware is the issue because I've never had a problem like this on similarly powered or even lower powered systems before. I'm also using an M-Audio Profire 610 with the newest drivers. Help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2010, 09:08 PM
AxeDye AxeDye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverside, CA USA
Posts: 281
Default Re: "CPU overload"?

it's the software not your computer, Pro Tools 8 had several issues like this on some computers but got fixed through updates. Anytime you buy brand new software you should know you are just a beta tester, updates will come soon though. also it could be your interface is it USB or Firewire?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2010, 09:12 PM
sail sail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10
Default Re: "CPU overload"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AxeDye View Post
also it could be your interface is it USB or Firewire?
It's Firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2010, 09:22 PM
sail sail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10
Default Re: "CPU overload"?

Out of curiosity, does Pro Tools check for and install updates automatically, or do I have to apply them manually when they're released?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2010, 01:51 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,480
Default Re: "CPU overload"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sail View Post
Out of curiosity, does Pro Tools check for and install updates automatically, or do I have to apply them manually when they're released?
Hi,

You have to update your plugins manually!! and its very important to have the latest updates installed.

Your issue could be caused by the number of Processors set for RTAS playback, you must have it set to an odd number 1/3/5/7 etc as certain RTAS plugs don't like the even 2/4/6/8 setting for processors.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2010, 05:43 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: "CPU overload"?

There have not been any updates yet for PT9, and it is working fine for most people. There must be something else going on that's causing problems.

Are you recording to an external hard drive? Because that's one of the basic requirements. You don't want to be recording to just the system drive.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2010, 06:11 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: "CPU overload"?

Question: How are you Recording? 96Khz/24bit, 48Khz/24bit, 44.1Khz/24bit... How you Record can change the way your system responds. I found when I recorded at 96Khz/24bit I had all kinds of CPU issues but them I switched to Recording at 48Khz/24bit and now I have Zero CPU issues.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2010, 06:14 AM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,812
Arrow Re: "CPU overload"?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sail View Post


I just got Pro Tools 9 recently and I keep getting this error while recording. It persists regardless of my buffer size and I have not installed or used any plugins. I'm running on a brand-new 2.66GHz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro with 4GB of RAM. I hesitate to say that the hardware is the issue because I've never had a problem like this on similarly powered or even lower powered systems before. I'm also using an M-Audio Profire 610 with the newest drivers. Help?
WOW That looks exactly like my sessions were looking. One track, just trying to record. PT9 would stop recording often with the same message! ONE TRACK NO PLUG-INS!!! Don't want to hi-jack your thread with my problem, but it's strange yet weirdly comforting seeing it happen to someone else.


Good Luck, if you fix it puh-lease post how!
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2010, 06:29 AM
filobus filobus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 41
Default Re: "CPU overload"?

Hi Gorilla and everyone. My last two days have been entirely dedicated to the 6085 and 6101 CPU issues with PT 9. I just sent a support email to the Avid guys and I hope they'll reply soon.
I haven't solved yet, but here's the text. Good luck to everyone with this. Hopefully they'll find a way and a PT 9.1 update will solve this.

Dear Avid support guys,

I am experiencing a non stop -6085 error in PT 9 as I attempt to play a sequence.
Here's what I tried :

- Checked playback engine. Tried to change settings.

-Checked CPU system and UAD dsp usage. Both very low. tried with a clean sequence, with very few plugins. (find attached pics)

- Tried to change the firewire chain. (mac-mbox3pro-hd and mac-hd-mbox2pro)

- Tried mac without the mbox2 pro and, although the error took a bit longer to show up, it did (I mainly got -6101's without the mbox2 pro).

- Tried all the Avid troubleshooting procedures and system optimizations, and
read many threads on both Duc.avid and gearslutz.

-Checked all plugins versions, upgraded and cleaned up moving unused ones away

-Uninstalled pro Tools 9 8 to 9 crossgrade and reinstalled PT 9 full installer.

-reinstalled the mbox 2 pro driver for PT9

-Tried opening other sessions, even one without plugins.

-Tried removing the UAD 2 solo laptop card

- Tried changing Hard Drive, copied some sessions onto another firewire 400 Lacie

- Tried replacing cables.

No success whatsoever. I keep on getting -6085. Sometimes just quitting Pro Tools and restarting solves only for a few minutes, then the -6085 shows up again.
Also resetting PRAM helped for a few minutes. But then again -6085 prevents playback.
Believe me I tried everything Avid and other users suggest and I am not new to these issues, I am long time Mac and Pro Tools user on both Mbox2pro and HD.
Please help soon

Thanks a lot

My system experiencing the problem:

Macbook Pro 15" 2.16, 2 gb ram
Mbox 2 pro
HD firewire Lacie d2 500 GB connected via firewire 400 port

PT 9
UAD 2 solo laptop

PS this system worked perfectly and very stable with PT 8. Also my other system with the very same Lacie hard drive, Mac Pro Quad, Avid MboxPro and PT 9 works very well so far.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-29-2010, 06:42 AM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,812
Default Re: "CPU overload"?

Hi Sail & Filobus. Well, I think it's safe to say this isn't a one time rare happening. Strange you guys are getting it on your Mac Book Pros and I was getting it on a Mac Pro. Looks like it doesn't matter what hardware we use... I have FireBox.... Sail has M-Audio and you have MBox Pro 2


I was using a friends setup ( I really really want to buy my own ) on my computer. Hopefully a fix or update is not far off in the future. One thing I didn't try someone mentioned was 48 /24 record and playback. Danggit! Well, next time I get PT 9 here I will try that first!

Good Luck all. I'm sure Digi will have a Team on this dilemma soon!
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 - audio overload resulting in loud "crack" then no sound devinmusicman macOS 0 03-06-2014 08:37 AM
Error Message "CPU Overload" Concerns kat768 macOS 16 11-01-2012 08:21 AM
"CPU overload" error on new 27'' 4 core IMacs? CJJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-30-2012 12:01 PM
HELP!!! "A CPU OVERLOAD ERROR" Everytime I track or playback EngineeringTheEnemy Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 12-04-2011 10:28 PM
"ASIO Overload" error in Logic 5.5 gaurav 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-05-2003 01:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com