Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-31-2011, 05:44 PM
Keith Moore Keith Moore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 361
Default Re: Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Not just a group out, but allows you to combine interfaces up to the allotted 32 I/O. This is an OSX feature that PT9 takes advantage of.

As mentioned before, it is not supported with the 002/003 family, or any HD hardware.
So does this mean with PT9 HD that connecting 3rd party FireWire/USB interfaces won't work?
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2018.1.0
Lynx Aurora 16
Ross Martin PCM4222
Ross Martin Super Beast
Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2.66Ghz 16GB RAM
OSX 10.11.6
http://www.keith-moore.org
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-31-2011, 06:27 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Moore View Post
So does this mean with PT9 HD that connecting 3rd party FireWire/USB interfaces won't work?
Not what it means.

It's not the software, it's the hardware. if you are using TDM hardware, (i.e. core cards) you cannot aggregate it with another device (i.e. USB device). However, there is no reason you could not use the HD software with other hardware. You could aggregate multiple devices and use them with the HD software... you just can't use TDM devices.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-31-2011, 06:33 PM
Keith Moore Keith Moore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 361
Default Re: Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Not what it means.

It's not the software, it's the hardware. if you are using TDM hardware, (i.e. core cards) you cannot aggregate it with another device (i.e. USB device). However, there is no reason you could not use the HD software with other hardware. You could aggregate multiple devices and use them with the HD software... you just can't use TDM devices.
So this essentially means I cannot use the i/o on my Mac or any USB/FireWire devices in conjunction with my PT9 HD Lynx Aurora 16 (With LT-HD Card)?
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2018.1.0
Lynx Aurora 16
Ross Martin PCM4222
Ross Martin Super Beast
Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2.66Ghz 16GB RAM
OSX 10.11.6
http://www.keith-moore.org
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-01-2011, 10:55 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Moore View Post
So this essentially means I cannot use the i/o on my Mac or any USB/FireWire devices in conjunction with my PT9 HD Lynx Aurora 16 (With LT-HD Card)?
That is correct.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-01-2011, 10:59 AM
Keith Moore Keith Moore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 361
Default Re: Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
That is correct.
Any plans on that changing in the future?
__________________
Pro Tools HDX 2018.1.0
Lynx Aurora 16
Ross Martin PCM4222
Ross Martin Super Beast
Apple Mac Pro 8 Core 2.66Ghz 16GB RAM
OSX 10.11.6
http://www.keith-moore.org
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-07-2011, 03:27 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Moore View Post
Any plans on that changing in the future?
No, as it's a limitation of the TDM hardware.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-07-2011, 03:46 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

I used the Aggregate option a couple months ago--I have a Duet and needed a third channel for the bottom mic on a 3-mic Leslie overdub. (Duet is only 2 channels). So I found some adapters that got the job done and ran the third mic through the built-in audio, with the pair on the horn going into the Duet.

What I noticed was that there was a variable delay between the two "devices" (Duet and built-in). Once you hit record and they started, it wouldn't change and stayed locked at the particular offset. But each take had a slightly different time relationship between the built-in audio and the Duet recording. Listening back, of course, I was hearing it all through the Duet's stereo out, so I can't tell you if the same problem was occurring in reverse on playback. I was able to use what I got, but it made me think I can't really use this for anything that's phase-critical.

I was on an Intel laptop. The quality of the third mic recording was good (U47) and useful for additional tone under the horn. It was just creepy that the time placement was different each time.
__________________
HD Ultimate (Native), PT2019.5, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-15-2011, 10:01 AM
JCWarrior JCWarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 375
Default Re: Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

Not trying to beat this to death but...

Just so I understand, if I am using 3rd party hardware via USB I can not use my -002R as an aggregate device via Firewire.

Correct?
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.16Ghz, 4 GB RAM, OS X 10.6.8,
1-Maxtor 200G & 1-OWC 80G External Firewire Drive. - Pro Tools 9.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-15-2011, 10:45 AM
cdavis6406 cdavis6406 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southeastern U.S.
Posts: 236
Default Re: Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

Yep.
__________________
Mac Pro, Snow PT 10HD,Sequoia, Reaper
W7/64, PT 9HD,Sequoia, Reaper
192 HD, HD-N, 002C BLA,
BLA AGB,Autuer,Lucid,
MicroCLock, Pultec, UA, Sebatron, Focusrite, Trident,API, A-Designs, Purple Audio
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-15-2011, 11:04 AM
JCWarrior JCWarrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 375
Default Re: Pro Tools Aggregate I/O

Thank you.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.16Ghz, 4 GB RAM, OS X 10.6.8,
1-Maxtor 200G & 1-OWC 80G External Firewire Drive. - Pro Tools 9.0.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 and Pro Tools Aggregate I/O TimR Pro Tools 11 4 04-29-2013 02:36 PM
Pro Tools Aggregate I/O ggkarman macOS 24 09-10-2012 01:01 AM
What is Pro Tools Aggregate? sixstrings22 macOS 1 10-21-2011 03:00 PM
Aggregate device trouble Snow Lep! Tascam US122 won't aggregate? crizdee Pro Tools 9 3 12-02-2010 03:17 PM
Pro-tools Aggregate I\O? CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR Pro Tools 9 0 11-27-2010 12:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com