Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2006, 01:18 AM
bavc bavc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 23
Default expansion chassis weirdness

i just installed a digi 7-slot expansion chassis.

i have the expansion card installed in the first available PCI slot (after the graphics card which takes up the space of the first one) in the G5. i have a digi core card in slot 1 of the chassis followed by 2 process cards.

the strange thing is that i could not get protools to recognize the audio interface until i hooked up the digilink cable to the 2nd process card. as far as i know it should actually be hooked up to the core card. i tried reseating all the cards as well as the FlexCables but it didn't make a difference.

also, i couldn't even boot the system when i installed a new firewire card (Pryo PCI 64) in the PCI slot following the expansion card on the G5. i was wondering if it should actually go in the chassis instead since that would be the backwards way to do it and that seems to the way things are working right now!

the reason for the chassis is to be able to use Mojo with the 2nd firewire card. also, PT was working fine with the previous setup minus the chassis.

ideas anyone?

CPU Type: PowerPC G5 (3.1)
Number Of CPUs: 2
CPU Speed: 2.7 GHz
Mac OSX 10.4.2
ProTools v7.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2006, 09:40 AM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: expansion chassis weirdness

Quote:
also, i couldn't even boot the system when i installed a new firewire card (Pryo PCI 64) in the PCI slot following the expansion card on the G5. i was wondering if it should actually go in the chassis instead since that would be the backwards way to do it and that seems to the way things are working right now!
I'd say take out the expansion chassis host card out of the G5, and see if the system boots with just the Pyro card in the G5. Then test to see if the Pyro card is working. You need to establish that everything works. The FireWire card should never be placed in the expansion chassis.

Perhaps try the Pyro card in the G5's third slot (which is the fastest).

You might also have an issue with the expansion chassis, host card, or connecting cables are defective.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2006, 10:09 AM
JSR JSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 472
Default Re: expansion chassis weirdness

...also make sure you follow the "Power Up" procedure as described in the Expansion HD manual. It's crucial.

First: Expansion Chassis
Second: External clocking (if you're using it).
Third: Audio Interfaces. *Wait until interfaces are fully booted (LED's stop flashing)*.
Last: Computer.

"Power Off" procedure is the reverse.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2006, 04:08 PM
guitar012001 guitar012001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 211
Default Re: expansion chassis weirdness

bavc,
Check out this link:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...part=1#1044460
Randy
__________________
Mac Pro Early 2009 2.66 Quad 16gb ram, Pro Tools 10.3.8, HD6 Accel, Magma PE6R4i, Yamaha DM2000 Console, Euphonix MC Transport, Logic 9 Studio, Apogee Big Ben, Eight HD 192's, Benchmark DAC-1, Tube Tech CL1B, API, Neve, Rupert Neve, Manley Slam!, ELOP, Massive Passive, VariMu, Neumann, Peluso, A-Designs Hammer 2's & Nails, Lexicon U87, Bricasti M7, dbx, Black Lion, Warm Audio, Dynaudio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Expansion Chassis VS 64 Bit Chassis Latency Touchwood Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-09-2006 05:03 PM
Digidesign Expansion|HD Expansion Chassis work ok? Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-25-2006 02:19 PM
ATX PS for AT expansion chassis? guitarmn General Discussion 0 03-11-2002 04:50 PM
expansion chassis kevdrm General Discussion 0 10-15-2001 07:22 AM
Card order weirdness - Bit 3 chassis smirky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-27-2001 12:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com