Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2006, 03:39 PM
lumpo lumpo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 136
Default Using PCI(X) HD cards with new MAc Pro

I would like to get the new Mac but the cost of x-grading my HD2 to PCIe is SILLY! Therefore, has anyone any personal experience of running an older externalPCi expansion chassis and then buying a PCIe connection card to run this? i.e. it would seem cheaper to buy a used xpansion chassis and a new PCIe chassis card than paying DIGI M$ prices.

Any experiences , advice or views welcomed.

L
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2006, 08:11 PM
guitar012001 guitar012001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 211
Default Re: Using PCI(X) HD cards with new MAc Pro

I just upgraded to a "new" G5 Dual 2.3 PCI-X Machine today! A local store gave me a great deal on there last one. I used a Magma 7 Slot Expansion Chassis with my Quicksilver Dual 1gig for about 3 years and it was great. I also used it with my HD5 Accel setup also. I contacted Magma about there new PCI-e Host card for there PCI Expansion chassis. However, I discovered that the card will only work in there 68pin cable designs and not the 80pin designs. Well, I currently have an 80pin design and that's the reason I went with a PCI-X machine because it is capable of functioning wiith my expansion chassis which will allow me to continue using my HD PCI/PCI-X cards in my chassis. I have a 32bit, 33mhz expansion chassis which is supposed to work according to Digidesign and Magma. I did read where some Dual 2.3's and Dual 2.7's initializing the HD cards when installed in a chassis. I talked to Digidesign about this and they said if I occur such a problem they would exchange/swap cards with me for ones that will function with my machine. I'm currently setting my machine up now.
I hope this helps sommmmme!!
Randy
__________________
Mac Pro Early 2009 2.66 Quad 16gb ram, Pro Tools 10.3.8, HD6 Accel, Magma PE6R4i, Yamaha DM2000 Console, Euphonix MC Transport, Logic 9 Studio, Apogee Big Ben, Eight HD 192's, Benchmark DAC-1, Tube Tech CL1B, API, Neve, Rupert Neve, Manley Slam!, ELOP, Massive Passive, VariMu, Neumann, Peluso, A-Designs Hammer 2's & Nails, Lexicon U87, Bricasti M7, dbx, Black Lion, Warm Audio, Dynaudio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2006, 12:10 AM
lumpo lumpo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 136
Default Re: Using PCI(X) HD cards with new MAc Pro

Thanks
Can you let me know how it works out? Clearly I have to get the right expansion chassis here!

L
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2006, 12:11 AM
lumpo lumpo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 136
Default Re: Using PCI(X) HD cards with new MAc Pro

Thanks
Can you let me know how it works out? Clearly I have to get the right expansion chassis here!

L
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2006, 12:18 AM
guitar012001 guitar012001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 211
Default Re: Using PCI(X) HD cards with new MAc Pro

Hi lumpo and everyone!
I installed Pro Tools 7.1 and updated to 7.1.cs4 on my brand new G5 Dual 2.3 PCI-X with 4.5gig of ram, OS 10.4.4 (a deal at $1550) and my Magma 32bit, 33mhz 7 slot expansion chassis with HD Core, HD Accel, HD Process, Hd Process, HD Process, and all is working great!! As I asked and mentioned in another post that Digi says there was a problem with some of the Dual 2.3 and Dual 2.7 PCI-X machines that weren't initializing the cards in expansion chassis's. Tech support will exchange your cards or update them if you have a problem like that per my conversation with them. I'm sure they will have to be registered to you though. Again I would like to thank all those that responded to my posts about these computers too.
I hope this helps.
Randy
__________________
Mac Pro Early 2009 2.66 Quad 16gb ram, Pro Tools 10.3.8, HD6 Accel, Magma PE6R4i, Yamaha DM2000 Console, Euphonix MC Transport, Logic 9 Studio, Apogee Big Ben, Eight HD 192's, Benchmark DAC-1, Tube Tech CL1B, API, Neve, Rupert Neve, Manley Slam!, ELOP, Massive Passive, VariMu, Neumann, Peluso, A-Designs Hammer 2's & Nails, Lexicon U87, Bricasti M7, dbx, Black Lion, Warm Audio, Dynaudio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2006, 05:06 AM
lumpo lumpo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 136
Default Re: Using PCI(X) HD cards with new MAc Pro

Sounds great.

The question I'm faced with is will a PCIe card in a new Mac (the one's just released, xeon-based; rather than PCI X) work with an external chassis full of all the stuff mentioned above? Here I'm presuming Digi stays on time and maked HD7.2 run on these things (supposedly RSN - September). Anyhow, the bridge from PCIe to PCI/X from an intel machine is the essence of the question (sorry to have not been clear before).
TIA
L
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2006, 05:06 AM
lumpo lumpo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 136
Default Re: Using PCI(X) HD cards with new MAc Pro

Sounds great.

The question I'm faced with is will a PCIe card in a new Mac (the one's just released, xeon-based; rather than PCI X) work with an external chassis full of all the stuff mentioned above? Here I'm presuming Digi stays on time and maked HD7.2 run on these things (supposedly RSN - September). Anyhow, the bridge from PCIe to PCI/X from an intel machine is the essence of the question (sorry to have not been clear before).
TIA
L
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-07-2006, 08:44 AM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Using PCI(X) HD cards with new MAc Pro

The only qualified chassis to do this is the Digidesign HD|Expansion Chassis.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accel Cards next to other PCIe Audio Cards in the same Mac Pro for PT 10+11? relaxo Pro Tools 11 11 05-13-2018 02:01 PM
Are all pcie cord cards, accel cards? fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-20-2011 08:41 AM
What is the thermal output/heat load of HD core cards and process cards? yosemitesam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-24-2011 02:39 PM
PCIe cards not being recognized in my MAC PRO ProTools not launching with cards in phatbeatstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-15-2011 11:35 PM
HELP!!! running 2 core cards on mix sys & lights on cards??? HELP!!! A Spooner Tips & Tricks 6 07-08-2009 06:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com