Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 08-15-2005, 09:42 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

bnew -

It sounds like you're running Tiger (OS 10.4.x) on your computer, in which case you need to update to Pro Tools 6.9.2cs2 for compatibility.

Then, read the post titled "Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info" at the top of this forum.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
  #42  
Old 08-18-2005, 08:41 AM
Pavs_VR Pavs_VR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Hey man I had that problem.... the solution??
simple, just check that the "name" of your lacie is not too long.... I dunno how long but use say, "Audio drive" see if it works.....
  #43  
Old 08-29-2005, 12:33 PM
nelsonmay nelsonmay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 145
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

OK,

I am at my wit's end. I have tried everything that has been on this thread short of reformatting my external hard drive. I have uninstalled and reinstalled, tried changeing the drive letter in workspace and even went into the first aid folder to repair and fix my drives. I can't get anything to work. This is very frustrating. i have been working al day on this and it shouldn't be this difficult. I am running a G5 2.0 25 GB RAM. tiger OS 10.4.2 with 6.92cs3 update. My external drive is a Maxtor Firewire 200 GB. I can see the drive and get in it, but I can't creat any sessions. I hope someoone can come up with a patch soon.
  #44  
Old 08-29-2005, 08:50 PM
leo carro leo carro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 20
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Hello
First of all sorry for my bad english
I see a lot of people talking about the problems betwen mac, protools and hard disk.
Sometime, I don;t kow why, the external disk change the administrator, Who knows why, so, go to your hard disk ICON, put command I (info) in ownership and permission open the detail flag, and check who is the owner. if its somebody else, get there and put your name,(the name of your computrer), and thats all, but another thing, in the Jaguar 10.4.2 with PT 6.9.2 you have to formated your external disk not only with mac os extended you have to choose journaled

MAC OS EXTENDED JOURNALED.

OK???????......
bye
  #45  
Old 08-30-2005, 09:40 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Quote:
OK,

I am at my wit's end. I have tried everything that has been on this thread short of reformatting my external hard drive. I have uninstalled and reinstalled, tried changeing the drive letter in workspace and even went into the first aid folder to repair and fix my drives. I can't get anything to work. This is very frustrating. i have been working al day on this and it shouldn't be this difficult. I am running a G5 2.0 25 GB RAM. tiger OS 10.4.2 with 6.92cs3 update. My external drive is a Maxtor Firewire 200 GB. I can see the drive and get in it, but I can't creat any sessions. I hope someoone can come up with a patch soon.
nelson - was this drive working properly previously?

Usually it is REQUIRED that the drive be formatted with the OSX Disk Utility - if it never was formatted, that most likely is the problem. You'll need to back up all the data and format the drive.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
  #46  
Old 09-20-2005, 01:28 PM
jimidalliance jimidalliance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

I had the same problem but resolved it by reformating my external HD, however, now when I try to record or playback a message box pops up:

'DAE error - 9131 was encountered'

....what does this mean??
  #47  
Old 09-20-2005, 02:55 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

-9131 errors can come up on large drives - partitioning the drive will usually fix the problem.

There are also several other suggestions for -9131 in the Answerbase.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
  #48  
Old 09-20-2005, 04:47 PM
medbear medbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Well Folks,
I'm another with the same problem. Audio Drive not recognized. I have tried EVERYTHING listed above, and have been working on this for a month with no results. Purchased new HDs (gone through 3), Interface card, just to get this going. I have an MBox, with 6.9 that came with the MBox. I have no earlier editions of Pro Tools. Reformats, permissions checked, everything ...still Nada. I am running Tiger on G4 Sawtooth without the 6.9.2 update, and cannot get my 800 Firewire OWC drive to be recognized. Because I tried it earlier, and it caused more problems, I didn't use the update. Well, today I updated to 6.9.2, and upon loading Pro Tools it will not recognize the hardware, giving me the only option to cancel, and close Pro Tools. Right now it's either don't use the update and look at Pro Tools on the computer, and not record, or use the update and Pro Tools doesn't load at all. It's been a month, I 've worked on this to no avail. I haven't received a response from Support , and that's been over two weeks. I don't mind a little beta testing for Digi, but I need to get to work, as Beta testing is not paying the bills. ANYONE that has experienced this or other suggestions not mentioned above, I would be trult grateful.
  #49  
Old 09-20-2005, 11:03 PM
notokcomputer notokcomputer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Hi,

I have a new Powerbook that came with Tiger 10.4 and I just bought an Mbox with PT 6.9 and after getting the error message "session must be on an audio record volume" on my internal hard drive, I saw here that I needed to install the 6.9.2 updater. Well, I downloaded the updater and after installing PT 6.9, tried to then install 6.9.2 and it gave me a "cannot find a MAC OS 9 system folder on the startup disk to use".... I've tried uninstalling & reinstalling PT 6.9, repairing the permissions, and I can't seem to get the updater 6.9.2 to install. I don't have Internet access on the Powerbook, so I downloaded 6.9.2 onto a PC and burned a disk but shouldn't that be ok? Do I need to update to 10.4.1 before 6.9.2. will work??

Any assistance is greatly appreciated!

Thanks!!
  #50  
Old 09-21-2005, 10:16 AM
jimidalliance jimidalliance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 41
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Thanks.
This is probably a stupid question but how do you partition a drive?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
workspace - audio record volume juicytunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-17-2010 03:33 PM
"Session must be on an Audio record volume" - Workspace info jojo101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-19-2007 05:07 PM
"Session must be on an Audio Record volume" - Workspace info DigiTechSupt Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 20 03-11-2007 06:23 PM
Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info jarno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-12-2006 05:22 PM
need help :workspace audio record volume nicolas paris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2004 05:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com