Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2019, 05:16 PM
critictalk critictalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 205
Default How to setup dialogue reverb for surround?

If I want to create 5.1/7.1 reverb for dialogue(in a large hall or cave), should I setup a mono send to mono aux with multichannel reverb inserted? Or should I create 5.1/7.1 send to 5.1/7.1 aux with multichannel reverb inserted?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2019, 10:23 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: How to setup dialogue reverb for surround?

Quote:
Originally Posted by critictalk View Post
If I want to create 5.1/7.1 reverb for dialogue(in a large hall or cave), should I setup a mono send to mono aux with multichannel reverb inserted? Or should I create 5.1/7.1 send to 5.1/7.1 aux with multichannel reverb inserted?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
First of why .1? The dialog never carries any information for the Lfe channel.
I personally create 5.0 or 7.0 Aux and insert multichannel reverb on it e.g Exponential Audio Stratus Surround reverb.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2019, 04:58 PM
audiograce audiograce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 161
Default Re: How to setup dialogue reverb for surround?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
First of why .1? The dialog never carries any information for the Lfe channel.
I personally create 5.0 or 7.0 Aux and insert multichannel reverb on it e.g Exponential Audio Stratus Surround reverb.
Really? Never? I have had many occasions to use an LFE channel for "monster" dialog or other processed dialog. Just my 2¢.

To answer the original question ... There isn't really a "right" or "wrong" way ... it all depends on what is called for onscreen. When ADR matching, it is often best to use a MONO return which matches the field image of the dialog you're trying to match. When using reverb for effect ... wider field images are often helpful. I find it's usually easiest to use a mono send and then pan the returns (often via mono to multichannel plug ins) as needed.... but sometimes, more specific (directional) verbs sound better ... in which case you may want to use multichannel sends.

Again ... no rules ... it's the result the matters.

Hope this helps,
__________________
...tg...
Warner Bros. Studios
imdb Credits
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2019, 10:34 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: How to setup dialogue reverb for surround?

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiograce View Post
Really? Never? I have had many occasions to use an LFE channel for "monster" dialog or other processed dialog. Just my 2¢.
No, I still would say never 5.1 for dialog.
In my book the dialog is too important to rely (any of its part) on the Lfe channels.
If I want a "monster alike" sound I would open an Aux with Lowender or other Sub Synthesiser plugin inserted on it and outputting it to the C or LR or both. But no Lfe, sorry.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2019, 01:36 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,605
Default Re: How to setup dialogue reverb for surround?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
No, I still would say never 5.1 for dialog.
In my book the dialog is too important to rely (any of its part) on the Lfe channels.
If I want a "monster alike" sound I would open an Aux with Lowender or other Sub Synthesiser plugin inserted on it and outputting it to the C or LR or both. But no Lfe, sorry.
I never use the .1 for dialogue, ever. However, I like to set up the bus as either a 5.1 or a 7.1 so I can use the stock fold down plugin. It doesn't work on a 5.0 track. Just a preference in workflow.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2019, 03:02 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: How to setup dialogue reverb for surround?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
First of why .1? The dialog never carries any information for the Lfe channel.
I personally create 5.0 or 7.0 Aux and insert multichannel reverb on it e.g Exponential Audio Stratus Surround reverb.
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiograce View Post
Really? Never? I have had many occasions to use an LFE channel for "monster" dialog or other processed dialog. Just my 2¢.

Has anyone told Ben Burtt that he can't put Jabba The Hutt's voice in the LFE (baby boom) for Return of the Jedi? When was that released? On The 12th of Never?



Like Todd, I've used it for monster dialogue and even for "devilish" characters.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2019, 10:13 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: How to setup dialogue reverb for surround?

Quote:
Originally Posted by minister View Post
Has anyone told Ben Burtt that he can't put Jabba The Hutt's voice in the LFE (baby boom) for Return of the Jedi? When was that released? On The 12th of Never?



Like Todd, I've used it for monster dialogue and even for "devilish" characters.
Ok, I assume its subjective. I also subjectively think that panning dialog to surrounds physically disrupts audience from the screen. I do like surround reverbs when they sound natural and with taste.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2019, 06:41 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,632
Default Re: How to setup dialogue reverb for surround?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
...I also subjectively think that panning dialog to surrounds physically disrupts audience from the screen...

Tell that to Godard... ;-)
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-19-2019, 10:31 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,097
Default Re: How to setup dialogue reverb for surround?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Tell that to Godard... ;-)
You don't have to go that far. Tell it to Skip Lievsay!
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-19-2019, 12:56 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: How to setup dialogue reverb for surround?

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
You don't have to go that far. Tell it to Skip Lievsay!
From his interview by the Dolby Atmos guy its not that clear either it was his decision or Cuarón's one...(having said that I liked the film, its sound design and mix but still I think that Cuaróns best film so far was "Children of men".

While I deeply respect gentlemen above and adore their powerful influence in a world cinema, I still have my subjective opinion on their certain artistic experiments.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reverb on dialogue - surround mixes SZE Post - Surround - Video 15 10-27-2015 09:24 AM
Can't Access Hardware Setup Dialogue in Pro Tools andylou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-15-2011 03:19 AM
dialogue placement in surround mix duckandcover Post - Surround - Video 21 08-08-2011 08:45 AM
any ways to soak up reverb in live dialogue tracks? c-post Tips & Tricks 4 03-04-2003 11:44 AM
Hardware setup dialogue Jim Borchardt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 07-24-2001 03:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com