Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-24-2013, 05:50 PM
evoplug evoplug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't recognize Waves Plug-ins

I figured it out. I found the folder it was asking me to find the location of and it scanned and everything works now. And thanks for that hold shift trick.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-26-2015, 07:39 AM
ARonNYC ARonNYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't recognize Waves Plug-ins

Did it find it in the root/library/... Location?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-19-2017, 11:45 PM
savingchris19 savingchris19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: mn
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't recognize Waves Plug-ins

The holding shift trick doesn't work for me, nothing pops up! HELP!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-20-2017, 04:23 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,414
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't recognize Waves Plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by savingchris19 View Post
The holding shift trick doesn't work for me, nothing pops up! HELP!
Not without giving us more info - try reading through the link at the top of every forum page called "Help Us To Help You'. You give zero system info, not to mention what your exact problem is.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-20-2017, 06:16 AM
savingchris19 savingchris19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: mn
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't recognize Waves Plug-ins

I have pt 8le with the Mbox , I have a Mac 10.10 Yosemite . Last year I downloaded waves plugin demos and it worked just fine now I've downloaded like 3 more and none show up in pro tools even though they're in the waves shells folder on my computer.
What I've concluded is that it's probably because my old pro tools will only run RTAS and waves has a default not to run those.
So upon further reading it's said that if you hold shift during pro tools boot up a waves pref box will open and you can tell it to use rtas. I tried that but nothing happened, no box appeared
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-20-2017, 09:45 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,414
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't recognize Waves Plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by savingchris19 View Post
I have pt 8le with the Mbox , I have a Mac 10.10 Yosemite . Last year I downloaded waves plugin demos and it worked just fine now I've downloaded like 3 more and none show up in pro tools even though they're in the waves shells folder on my computer.
What I've concluded is that it's probably because my old pro tools will only run RTAS and waves has a default not to run those.
So upon further reading it's said that if you hold shift during pro tools boot up a waves pref box will open and you can tell it to use rtas. I tried that but nothing happened, no box appeared
You have several problems chief amongst which is running (or should I say trying to run) PT8 on an OSX version that's totally incompatible with it. The latest version of OSX you can run is Snow Leopard OSX 10.6.x Second problem - current WaheShells don't support RTAS. The last that had RTAS is WS9.6 and the last to support PT8 is WS8.

The upshot is no matter what you do with your current system you can't run Waves plugins with current or very recent WaveShells in PT8.

Here's a link to the PT compatibility page:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-20-2017, 08:32 PM
savingchris19 savingchris19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: mn
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't recognize Waves Plug-ins

If I got the fxpansion wrapper would that work for me? Any other brands of plugins that would work fine with my system? I recently got the demo of melodyne 4 without any issues
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-21-2017, 04:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,414
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't recognize Waves Plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by savingchris19 View Post
If I got the fxpansion wrapper would that work for me? Any other brands of plugins that would work fine with my system? I recently got the demo of melodyne 4 without any issues
It might work but that utility hasn't been sold new by fxpansion for years and even when it was it wasn't that good. You are STILL ignoring the fact that you're running PT8 on a totally non-compatible OSX version. THAT is your biggest issue here. I'm guessing that you updated to Yosemite right over the top of Snow Leopard and that is never a good thing; it might be Apple's way but it's not the right way. Doing it the Apple way can lead to all sorts of issues like having incompatible s/w trying to run on an operating system it was never meant for.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-21-2017, 06:53 AM
savingchris19 savingchris19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: mn
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't recognize Waves Plug-ins

Actually I've had pt le since 2011 and I bought the Mac in 2015 when it supposedly wouldn't work together but a guy has a youtube video showing how to make them work together , I know they aren't technically compatible but it's been working fine.
Sounds to me that the real issue here is waves having a default setting not to open a plugin as rtas even though it is in fact an rtas plugin.
Tonight I'll try demoing different brands and see if that works, I really don't wanna drop 600 dollars on pro tools 12
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-21-2017, 09:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,414
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't recognize Waves Plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by savingchris19 View Post
Actually I've had pt le since 2011 and I bought the Mac in 2015 when it supposedly wouldn't work together but a guy has a youtube video showing how to make them work together , I know they aren't technically compatible but it's been working fine.
Sounds to me that the real issue here is waves having a default setting not to open a plugin as rtas even though it is in fact an rtas plugin.
Tonight I'll try demoing different brands and see if that works, I really don't wanna drop 600 dollars on pro tools 12
I give up. I keep telling you what your problem is but you refuse to recognize it. Just because some lame YouTube idiot has a video up that it supposedly works doesn't mean it will work at all for everyone (as you are finding out).

There is NO default setting in Waves plugins to not use RTAS. What WaheShell version are you running? I already outlined what version has RTAS support and what doesn't.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools wont recognize new plug ins rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 8 12-27-2011 05:43 AM
why doesn´t Pro Tools M-powered recognize some RTAS plug-ins? ACERO Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-30-2009 11:15 AM
NI B4II Plug In - Pro Tools Cannot Recognize aasrepl Virtual Instruments 0 07-18-2009 03:06 PM
Pro Tools 7.3 does not recognize my plug-ins danzu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-11-2007 11:26 AM
Getting Pro Tools to recognize Plug-ins jlnelson19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-11-2002 06:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com