Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-21-2013, 04:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,411
Default Re: Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list

Quote:
Originally Posted by smythmakesmusic View Post
WAIT! I found this folder with .vst, is this it???
You should know by now Pro Tools doesn't, never has, and never will use vst format plugins. The .dpm plugs need to be in the folder in the path I told you about earlier - and they will be when you install the RTAS versions and NI has supported RTAS for ages.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-21-2013, 06:42 PM
smythmakesmusic smythmakesmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Boca Raton, Florida
Posts: 13
Default Re: Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
You should know by now Pro Tools doesn't, never has, and never will use vst format plugins. The .dpm plugs need to be in the folder in the path I told you about earlier - and they will be when you install the RTAS versions and NI has supported RTAS for ages.
Sorry for my ignorance, I have an ear for recording and not much else.....

Another "stupid" question: how do i un-install Komplete?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-22-2013, 04:04 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,411
Default Re: Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list

Quote:
Originally Posted by smythmakesmusic View Post
Sorry for my ignorance, I have an ear for recording and not much else.....

Another "stupid" question: how do i un-install Komplete?
Well - you're going to have to have an 'ear' for the technology behind all this wonderful stuff as well. You can't be 'just a musician' or just have 'an ear for recording' with PT. That's the price you pay for using PT.

As far as uninstalling Komplete (I'm assuming you want a clean slate before re-installing) - just go through your computer and eliminate everything related to Komplete - all the instruments, samples, folders, everything NI wherever it exists.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-13-2017, 02:22 AM
anttontxo anttontxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Usurbil, Basque Country
Posts: 5
Default Re: Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list

Hi there, I'm new in the forum and to be honest I haven't written once.

I have a similar problem to above described and I've been fighting for weeks with this issue!!

Problem: Some virtual instruments are not showing in the inserts. The AVID ones are OK, also NI Absynth is OK. But some others don't appear, e.g: Ezdrummer, EZkeys, Amplitube... (see picture attached)


Info:
- I tried reinstalling everything, thrashing PT preferences... nothing.
- The AAX are in the correct path folder: Macintosh HD/library/application support/Avid/audio/plugins (see attached picture)
- When loading PT the missing plugins are shown together with the working ones. (see attached picture of the loading small window)
- All of them works OK in Standalone or Cubase AI6.

Any idea what is going on?
Thank you very much for your help!

Antton

Equipment: Pro Tools 10.3.10HD (no TDM) / Mac os x 10.7.5 Lion
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Not all AAX showing.jpg (55.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg AAX plugins folder.jpg (63.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png All plugins loaded starting up.png (96.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-13-2017, 04:00 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,411
Default Re: Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list

Quote:
Originally Posted by anttontxo View Post
Hi there, I'm new in the forum and to be honest I haven't written once.

I have a similar problem to above described and I've been fighting for weeks with this issue!!

Problem: Some virtual instruments are not showing in the inserts. The AVID ones are OK, also NI Absynth is OK. But some others don't appear, e.g: Ezdrummer, EZkeys, Amplitube... (see picture attached)


Info:
- I tried reinstalling everything, thrashing PT preferences... nothing.
- The AAX are in the correct path folder: Macintosh HD/library/application support/Avid/audio/plugins (see attached picture)
- When loading PT the missing plugins are shown together with the working ones. (see attached picture of the loading small window)
- All of them works OK in Standalone or Cubase AI6.

Any idea what is going on?
Thank you very much for your help!

Antton

Equipment: Pro Tools 10.3.10HD (no TDM) / Mac os x 10.7.5 Lion
This is an easy one - PT10 needs 32 bit plugins in either aax format or RTAS. Amplitube 4 is 64 bit only. Not all NI plugins are both 32 and 64 bit either - some of that depends on what exact revision you have of each NI plugin. I also know that NI dropped RTAS support a while back so you might not even have that available to you.

What I would do is to look at the downloads page in your NI account to see if you have older versions of the plugins you need help with. As far as the EZ Drummer stuff - can't help there.

edit for additional (a friendly note):
I just saw you have a separate thread asking about this same thing in another sub-forum here. Duplicate threads on the same subject are against the forum rules. You may want to go to that thread and see if you can either delete your post or deleted the contents of the post and put in a little note that this is/was a duplicate thread with a link to this thread.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-13-2017, 04:17 AM
anttontxo anttontxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Usurbil, Basque Country
Posts: 5
Default Re: Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list

Thanks for the answer.

OK, that would be for the rest of the NI virtual instruments. For know I have enough with the Absynth that is actually showing up and working.

However the EZ drummer and other VIs are still not showing up. I downloaded a official demo that says its 32 and 64 both. But after installing it, it remains missing.

Quick question: Is it normal that when clicking in Inserts A-E it says "plug-ins" and not "Multichannel" or "Multi-mono" as I saw on the web? Find attached the picture indicating what I am talking about.

Thanks a lot!
Attached Images
File Type: png plug in.png (75.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-13-2017, 04:26 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,411
Default Re: Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list

Quote:
Originally Posted by anttontxo View Post
Thanks for the answer.

OK, that would be for the rest of the NI virtual instruments. For know I have enough with the Absynth that is actually showing up and working.

However the EZ drummer and other VIs are still not showing up. I downloaded a official demo that says its 32 and 64 both. But after installing it, it remains missing.

Quick question: Is it normal that when clicking in Inserts A-E it says "plug-ins" and not "Multichannel" or "Multi-mono" as I saw on the web? Find attached the picture indicating what I am talking about.

Thanks a lot!
Like I said I can't help with the EZ Drummer stuff. What other vi's are not showing up? You need aax32 to work in PT10 (or RTAS) and not all plugins support both 32 and 64 bit aax or even RTAS. Delete the prefs and databases - to help with that seek out user Pete Gates here - he has a utility program to help with that. Then the next time you start PT it will rescan the plugin folders. Do the deletion with PT not running.

The last question is a simple answer - apparently you have a mono track. To see the multichannel and multi-mono plugins you need to use stereo tracks in PT.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-13-2017, 04:30 AM
anttontxo anttontxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Usurbil, Basque Country
Posts: 5
Default Re: Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list

Oh my goodness! The last simple answer saved me!

I was looking for the VIs in a mono track... My bad.

Thaks a lot for your fast and efficient help!

FYI, all the EZdrummer and other instruments are here.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-13-2017, 04:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,411
Default Re: Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list

Quote:
Originally Posted by anttontxo View Post
Oh my goodness! The last simple answer saved me!

I was looking for the VIs in a mono track... My bad.

Thaks a lot for your fast and efficient help!

FYI, all the EZdrummer and other instruments are here.
Glad it's working out for you.

This is my early morning (Eastern USA) block of time online so getting back to people quickly is easy (the wife isn't awake yet)
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing Plug-ins from Insert List-PT10 smythmakesmusic Pro Tools 10 0 09-17-2013 12:56 PM
Missing plug-ins after re-installing Pro Tools Le 8.0.5 Erowe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-22-2011 10:03 AM
Kontakt 4.0.5 rtas plug-in causing some anomalies in Pro Tools HD 8.0.3 anodecathode Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-25-2010 09:40 AM
Pro Tools 7.1.1 + 2.33 MBP + Mbox2 = missing plug-ins Jango00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-23-2007 11:25 AM
Kontakt 2 not appearing as plug in elv1s1sal1ve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-20-2005 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com