Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2012, 07:42 PM
Ryuu Ryuu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3
Default How to set up microphone with MBOX MINI 3 and PRO TOOLS 10

Hey guys I'm new to how to setup a home studio. I have a MacBook Pro OS X Lion, Blue Bluebird condenser microphone, Mbox Mini 3rd gen, and Pro Tools 10. I don't know how to set up the mic so I can record vocals. It keeps using the built-in mic in the MacBook Pro to record, and when I try to change the interface my mic does not show up. Please help me with this and I will be very grateful.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2012, 08:08 PM
janmuths janmuths is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 375
Default Re: How to set up microphone with MBOX MINI 3 and PRO TOOLS 10

Hi Ryuu,

Connect the MBox to the computer and boot the computer. If you have installed the Mbox driver, the 'power' LED should light up. Connect the mic to the XLR input, activate '+48V'
Launch PT10. In the 'Setup' menu choose 'Playback Engine'. On the top, choose MBox instead of aggregate i/o. Click OK. (If Mbox doesn't show up, quit PT, reinstall the driver [http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...?DocId=374271] and reboot)
In the 'Setup' menu choose 'I/O'. In the input tab, delete all paths, then click 'default'. Same on the output side. Click OK.
Create a new mono audio track, set the input to 1, and start recording.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Jan
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering

AVID Certified Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2012, 09:41 PM
Ryuu Ryuu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to set up microphone with MBOX MINI 3 and PRO TOOLS 10

Thanks!!!! You really were a great help its up and running now!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up microphone with MBOX MINI 3 and PRO TOOLS 10 Ryuu Pro Tools 10 1 02-10-2012 07:41 AM
Mbox mini, Pro Tools 9? forsaxloversonly Pro Tools 9 3 03-03-2011 07:01 PM
Mbox 2 microphone signal is audible though Pro Tools is closed brandonl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-06-2010 12:50 PM
Pro Tools le 8 / mbox 2 mini Mixer123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-20-2010 11:11 PM
Mbox 2 Mini with Pro Tools LE 8? gdpotter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-23-2009 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com